Torso Einer Panzerstatue, Auction

LIVE29
item-178464499=1
item-178464499=2
Torso einer Panzerstatue,
Torso einer Panzerstatue,
An under life size marble torso of a Roman cuirassed statue wearing a short tunic and a muscle cuirass with long pteryges, gorgoneion at the breast and a cingulum around the waist, that designates the military commander. Arms and legs are broken, the neck is hollow to hold an inserted head. 2nd half 2nd century A.D. Torso einer Panzerstatue, 2. Hälfte 2. Jh. n. Chr. Weißer, feinkristalliner Marmor. H 71cm. Unterlebensgroß. Am Halsansatz ist eine halbrunde Vertiefung ausgearbeitet, die zur Aufnahme eines Einsatzkopfes diente. Beide Arme sind an den Oberarmen gebrochen, die Beine unterhalb des Gewandsaumes. Die Kleidung besteht aus einer kurzärmeligen Tunica und einem anatomischen Panzer, der ein Gorgonenhaupt auf der Brust trägt. Um den Bauch ist eine gerippte Feldherrnbinde, ein sog. cingulum, gebunden. Die runden Laschen am unteren Rand des Panzers sind mit verschiedenen Motiven verziert, darunter ein Elefantenkopf, ein Widderkopf, eine Palmette und ein Helm. Eine enge Paralelle in der Antikensammlung Berlin, Inv. Sk 1799: K. Stemmer, Untersuchungen zur Typologie, Chronologie und Ikonographie der Panzerstatuen, 1978, S. 169 Nr. 76; Arachne ID 1062487.

Fragmentarisch. Min. Bestoßungen und Sinterablagerungen. Provenienz: Ex Mr. Oscar Tomlinson, London 1962; ex Mr. Clarence Slater, London 1969; ex Mr. Sebastian Davis, London 1977; ex Mr. Georg Förster, London 1987; ex. Mr. Julien Vanhove, Brüssel 1995; ex. Mr. Foort Molenaar, Liège 2003; erworben von Mr. Isai Dam, Brüssel, 2011.
  • 30%

Torso einer Panzerstatue,

Estimate €48,000 - €60,000
Starting Price €48,000
Sell a Similar Item
14 bidders are watching this item.
Live bidding started at 8:00 AM EDT yesterday. Get approved to bid.

Item located in Munich, Bavaria, DE
Offers In-House Shipping

Gorny & Mosch GmbH

Gorny & Mosch GmbH

Munich, Germany177 Followers

Auction 305 Antiquities, Lots 1-583

Jul 16, 2024 8:00 AM EDT|
Munich, Bavaria, DE
View Auction
Torso der Diana von Ephesos.: Marble torso of a smaller-than-life-size replica of Artemis Ephesia, the famous cult-statue of Ephesos. The stiff body is clad in a chiton and a tight garment (the so-called Ependytes) with two bands
Jul 16, 2024Torso der Diana von Ephesos.
Statuette des Asklepios.: A fine marble statuette of Asklepios with bare breast, long, wavy beard and curling hair. A cloak is draped around his lower body and his left shoulder. His broken right hand held a snake entwined
Jul 16, 2024Statuette des Asklepios.
Kopf eines bärtigen Gottes.: Marble head of a bearded god, late 2nd century AD. With thick curly beard with voluted ends, his wavy hair bound in a fillet and falling in a mane of loose curls over the ears and nape of the neck.
Jul 16, 2024Kopf eines bärtigen Gottes.
Kopf des Honos.: Marble relief head of Honos, the Roman god of honor, appearing as a young man with long parallel locks bound together by a taenia. Most probable from a Roman sarcophagus. 2nd half 2nd century AD.
Jul 16, 2024Kopf des Honos.
Porträt eines Mannes.: Marble relief head of a man with short locks falling into the forehead. 1st century BC. - 1st century AD. Nose and chin restored. Porträt eines Mannes. 1. Jh. v. - 1. Jh. n. Chr. H 13,5cm. Weißer,
Jul 16, 2024Porträt eines Mannes.
Torso der Venus Pudica.: Torso of Venus Pudica made of fine white marble. Roman Imperial Period, 1st half 2nd century AD. Height 26,1cm and with stand 38,8cm. Head, arms and lower legs are missing, mounted on nice metal
Jul 16, 2024Torso der Venus Pudica.
Griechisches Weihrelief mit drei Horen.: Greek votive relief with Horai. Late Hellenistic, 2nd half 2nd century BC. Height 35,1cm and with stand 36,6cm, width relief 37,2cm, width stand 36,1cm. Fine white marble. Slightly trapezoid relief
Jul 16, 2024Griechisches Weihrelief mit drei Horen.
Eros.: A fragment of a Roman sarcophagus with winged Eros turned to the right. His raised hand probably held a garland. Broken at lower and right side. Cut at the back. Roman Imperial Period, 3rd century
Jul 16, 2024Eros.
Römisches Kompositkapitell.: Roman capital of composite order. Imperial Period, 1st - 2nd century AD. Height 33cm and with stand 35,8cm, ø 30,2cm. Fine white marble. In the lower half of the kalathos frieze of acanthus leaves,
Jul 16, 2024Römisches Kompositkapitell.
Hand mit Parazonium von einer Statue.: Hand with parazonium from a statue. Roman Imperial Period, 1st - 3rd century AD. Height 19,2cm and with stand 22,2cm. Fine white marble. The hand that actually hangs downward grips a sword in
Jul 16, 2024Hand mit Parazonium von einer Statue.
Kykladisches Kegelhalsgefäß.: Cycladic collared jar with conical neck, globular corpus and four vertical and pierced ribs. Early Cycladic I (Grotta Pelos Period), about 3300 - 2700 BC. Foot is missing, little chippings at rim and
Jul 16, 2024Kykladisches Kegelhalsgefäß.
Zehen.: Toes of a Roman marble statue. 1st - 2nd century AD. Length 5,5cm. Zehen. Römische Kaiserzeit, 1. - 2. Jh. n. Chr. L 5,5cm. Weißer, feinkristalliner Marmor. Statuenfragment bestehend aus zwei
Jul 16, 2024Zehen.
Zirkuspferd.: A Roman waggon attachment with a horse on a rectangular plate. The horse is adorned with a feather on the forehead as in use in the Roman circus. 2nd century AD. Attractive green patina, some cracks
Jul 16, 2024Zirkuspferd.
Griechische Statuette eines Stieres.: Greek statuette of a bull. Classical Period, 2nd half 5th - 1st half 4th century BC. Height preserved 5,6cm, lenght 8,1cm. Solid cast with engraved details like folds and hair at neck and head.
Jul 16, 2024Griechische Statuette eines Stieres.
Venus mit den Waffen des Mars.: Venus with the arms of Mars. Roman Imperial Period, 2nd half 2nd century century AD. Height 15,9cm. Full cast. The nude goddess of love with four long braids and chignon at the back holding with the
Jul 16, 2024Venus mit den Waffen des Mars.
WITHDRAWN. Venus.: WITHDRAWN. A Roman Bronze figure of naked Venus with diadem and long braids standing on pedestal. 1st / 2nd century AD. Green patina, intact. Venus. Röm. Kaiserzeit, 1. / 2. Jh. n. Chr.
Jul 16, 2024WITHDRAWN. Venus.

Related Sculptures & Carvings

More Items in Sculptures & Carvings

View More

Recommended Art

View More