Kopf Des Honos. Auction

LIVE32
item-178464503=1
Kopf des Honos.
Kopf des Honos.
Marble relief head of Honos, the Roman god of honor, appearing as a young man with long parallel locks bound together by a taenia. Most probable from a Roman sarcophagus. 2nd half 2nd century AD. Broken at neck and on the left side, where the head was connected to the relief ground. Kopf des Honos. 2. Hälfte 2. Jh. n. Chr. H 13cm. Patinierter feinkristalliner Marmor. Fast vollplastischer Reliefkopf einer nach rechts gewandten Frau mit langer, orientalisierender Korkenzieherlockenfrisur, die von einer Binde zusammengehalten wird. Auf der linken, dem Reliefgrund zugewandten Seite befindet sich eine Bruchkante. Mit Zertifikat von Dei Bardi Art! Wegen der scheinbar orientalischen Einschläge hat man versucht, das Köpfchen als Bildnis der Kleopatra VII. von Ägypten zu interpretieren. Es findet sich allerdings eine ikonographisch ganz ähnliche Figur auf einem bekannten Hochzeitssarkophag in San Lorenzo fuori le mura, wo diese Figur im Gefolge der Braut auftritt. Die wissenschaftliche Literatur deutet diese Figur als Honos, als Gott der Ehre. Er tritt oft auf historischen Reliefs als Begleiter des Kaisers auf, kommt aber auch im privaten Bereich vor. Bereits auf republikanischen Münzen erscheint der Gott als langhaariger Jüngling mit Korkenzieherlocken. Vgl. C. Reinsberg, Vita Romana-Sarkophage, ASR I 3 (2006), Kat. Nr. 113, S. 226 Taf. 63,2; 64,2. Allgemein zu Honos: LIMC V (1990), 498ff.; M.Pfanner, Der Titusbogen (1983), 69ff.

Im Hals gebrochen, sonst nur minimale Bestoßungen. Provenienz: Aus deutscher Privatsammlung. Erworben 2023 bei dei Bardi Art, Belgien. Davor belgische Privatsammlung, davor Privatsammlung Paris ca. 1960 - 1975.
  • 30%

Kopf des Honos.

Estimate €4,000 - €5,000
Starting Price €4,000
Sell a Similar Item
3 bidders are watching this item.
Live bidding started at 8:00 AM EDT yesterday. Get approved to bid.

Item located in Munich, Bavaria, DE
Offers In-House Shipping

Gorny & Mosch GmbH

Gorny & Mosch GmbH

Munich, Germany177 Followers

Auction 305 Antiquities, Lots 1-583

Jul 16, 2024 8:00 AM EDT|
Munich, Bavaria, DE
View Auction
Porträt eines Mannes.: Marble relief head of a man with short locks falling into the forehead. 1st century BC. - 1st century AD. Nose and chin restored. Porträt eines Mannes. 1. Jh. v. - 1. Jh. n. Chr. H 13,5cm. Weißer,
Jul 16, 2024Porträt eines Mannes.
Torso der Venus Pudica.: Torso of Venus Pudica made of fine white marble. Roman Imperial Period, 1st half 2nd century AD. Height 26,1cm and with stand 38,8cm. Head, arms and lower legs are missing, mounted on nice metal
Jul 16, 2024Torso der Venus Pudica.
Griechisches Weihrelief mit drei Horen.: Greek votive relief with Horai. Late Hellenistic, 2nd half 2nd century BC. Height 35,1cm and with stand 36,6cm, width relief 37,2cm, width stand 36,1cm. Fine white marble. Slightly trapezoid relief
Jul 16, 2024Griechisches Weihrelief mit drei Horen.
Eros.: A fragment of a Roman sarcophagus with winged Eros turned to the right. His raised hand probably held a garland. Broken at lower and right side. Cut at the back. Roman Imperial Period, 3rd century
Jul 16, 2024Eros.
Römisches Kompositkapitell.: Roman capital of composite order. Imperial Period, 1st - 2nd century AD. Height 33cm and with stand 35,8cm, ø 30,2cm. Fine white marble. In the lower half of the kalathos frieze of acanthus leaves,
Jul 16, 2024Römisches Kompositkapitell.
Hand mit Parazonium von einer Statue.: Hand with parazonium from a statue. Roman Imperial Period, 1st - 3rd century AD. Height 19,2cm and with stand 22,2cm. Fine white marble. The hand that actually hangs downward grips a sword in
Jul 16, 2024Hand mit Parazonium von einer Statue.
Kykladisches Kegelhalsgefäß.: Cycladic collared jar with conical neck, globular corpus and four vertical and pierced ribs. Early Cycladic I (Grotta Pelos Period), about 3300 - 2700 BC. Foot is missing, little chippings at rim and
Jul 16, 2024Kykladisches Kegelhalsgefäß.
Zehen.: Toes of a Roman marble statue. 1st - 2nd century AD. Length 5,5cm. Zehen. Römische Kaiserzeit, 1. - 2. Jh. n. Chr. L 5,5cm. Weißer, feinkristalliner Marmor. Statuenfragment bestehend aus zwei
Jul 16, 2024Zehen.
Zirkuspferd.: A Roman waggon attachment with a horse on a rectangular plate. The horse is adorned with a feather on the forehead as in use in the Roman circus. 2nd century AD. Attractive green patina, some cracks
Jul 16, 2024Zirkuspferd.
Griechische Statuette eines Stieres.: Greek statuette of a bull. Classical Period, 2nd half 5th - 1st half 4th century BC. Height preserved 5,6cm, lenght 8,1cm. Solid cast with engraved details like folds and hair at neck and head.
Jul 16, 2024Griechische Statuette eines Stieres.
Venus mit den Waffen des Mars.: Venus with the arms of Mars. Roman Imperial Period, 2nd half 2nd century century AD. Height 15,9cm. Full cast. The nude goddess of love with four long braids and chignon at the back holding with the
Jul 16, 2024Venus mit den Waffen des Mars.
WITHDRAWN. Venus.: WITHDRAWN. A Roman Bronze figure of naked Venus with diadem and long braids standing on pedestal. 1st / 2nd century AD. Green patina, intact. Venus. Röm. Kaiserzeit, 1. / 2. Jh. n. Chr.
Jul 16, 2024WITHDRAWN. Venus.
Schließe mit Herakles.: Clasp with Herakles and head of a swan. Roman, 2nd - 3rd century AD. Excellent green patina, with remains of corroded iron. Good style! Schließe mit Herakles. Römisch, 2. - 3. Jh. n. Chr. L 13,9cm.
Jul 16, 2024Schließe mit Herakles.
Hermes.: Roman bronze figure of naked Hermes/Mercury with a chlamys falling down from his left shoulder and a winged Petasos on his head. The right hand holds a bag with money. About 1st century AD. Intact.
Jul 16, 2024Hermes.
Apollo beim Opfern.: Apollo with quiver, patera and branch. Roman, 2nd half 2nd century AD. Nice dark green patina, tiny traces of corrosion, otherwise intact. Apollo beim Opfern. Römisch, 2. Hälfte 2. Jh. n. Chr. H
Jul 16, 2024Apollo beim Opfern.
Jupiter mit Adler.: Jupiter and eagle. Roman, 2nd - 3rd century AD. Green patina, left lower arm is broken, little fragment of the thunderbolt is missing. Jupiter mit Adler. Römisch, 2. - 3. Jh. n. Chr. H 10,1cm, B
Jul 16, 2024Jupiter mit Adler.

Related Sculptures & Carvings

More Items in Sculptures & Carvings

View More

Recommended Art

View More