Bemaltes Panel. Auction

LIVE29
item-178464704=1
Bemaltes Panel.
Bemaltes Panel.
A Romano-Egyptian wooden panel with a painting of a young man wearing a chiton and a himation with claves. About 200 AD. Reassembled with parts of the otherwise well preserved painting restored. Bemaltes Panel. Romano-Ägyptisch, ca. 200 n. Chr. H 32,8cm B 13,9cm. Flaches Holzbrett mit angeschrägten Kanten. Das Bild stellt einen jungen Mann mit kurzen Locken gekleidet in Chiton und Himation dar. Er steht frontal. Der rechte Arm ist gesenkt, der linke von dem Gewand verdeckt. Mit Echtheitszertifikat! Vgl. T.F.Mathews, The Dawn of Christian Art in Panel Paintings and Icons (2016) Abb.2.5. Professionell restauriert. Wieder zusammengesetzt mit Ergänzungen in der Bemalung. Auf der Rückseite mehrere Sammlungsnummern. Provenienz: Deutsche Privatsammlung. Erworben 2017 im New Yorker Kunsthandel. Ex Christie´s London, 25.4.2001, 120A.
  • 30%

Bemaltes Panel.

Estimate €3,200 - €4,000
Starting Price €3,200
Sell a Similar Item
3 bidders are watching this item.
Live bidding started at 8:00 AM EDT yesterday. Get approved to bid.

Item located in Munich, Bavaria, DE
Offers In-House Shipping

Gorny & Mosch GmbH

Gorny & Mosch GmbH

Munich, Germany177 Followers

Auction 305 Antiquities, Lots 1-583

Jul 16, 2024 8:00 AM EDT|
Munich, Bavaria, DE
View Auction

Related Art

More Items in Art

View More