Fünf-felder-ikone Mit Muttergottes Von Kazan Und Dreihändiger Muttergottes Vom Hl. Berg Athos. Auction

item-178464783=1
Fünf-Felder-Ikone mit Muttergottes von Kazan und Dreihändiger Muttergottes vom Hl. Berg Athos.
Orthodox five-panel icon with Our Lady of Kazan and the Three-Handed Mother of God of Mount Athos. Russian Empire, end 19th century. Height 35,5 cm, width 30,4 cm. Egg tempera on chalk ground, wooden panel with two vertikal back sponki, kovcheg, gilded nimbuses, image bars and vestment details, explanatory tituli in Church Slavonic, ancient Greek inscriptions, upper row with Mother of Kazan (left) and Three-handed Mother of God of St. Athos (right), lower row with scene of the Sleeping of the seven Sleepers, framed by the Guardian Angel (left) and St. Martyr Artemius (right), marginal saints St. Martyr Uar (left) and St. Ksenia (right). Excellent state of preservation! With expert opinion from Ivan Bentchev! Minor repulsions on the wooden rim. Fünf-Felder-Ikone mit Muttergottes von Kazan und Dreihändiger Muttergottes vom Hl. Berg Athos. Russland, Ende 19. Jahrhundert. H 35,5 cm, B 30,4 cm, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Holztafel mit zwei vertikalen Rückensponki, Kowtscheg, vergoldete Nimben, Bildstege und Gewanddetails. Erklärende Tituli in Kirchenslawisch, altgriechische Beischriften. Obere Bildreihe mit Mutter von Kazan (links) und Dreihändiger Muttergottes vom Hl. Berg Athos (rechts), untere Reihe mit Szene des Schlafes der Hl. Siebenschläfer, eingerahmt von Schutzengel (links) und Hl. Märtyrer Artemius (rechts), Randheilige Hl. Märtyrer Uar (links) und Hl. Ksenia (rechts). Hervorragender Erhaltungszustand! Mit Gutachten von Ivan Bentchev! Geringfügige Abstoßungen am Holzrand. Provenienz: Ex Privatsammlung H.L., Rheinland, seit vor 2000.
  • 30%

Estimate €600 - €750
Starting Price

€600

Starting Price €600
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Munich, Bavaria, DE
Offers In-House Shipping

Gorny & Mosch GmbH

Gorny & Mosch GmbH

Munich, Germany168 Followers

Auction 305 Antiquities, Lots 1-583

Jul 16, 2024 8:00 AM EDT|
Munich, Bavaria, DE
View Auction

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More