Sold2018Tonita Virgil Pena, a.k.a. Quah Ah (1895-1949)Four figures in ritual. Ink, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, framed. 9 3/4 in. H x 13 1/2 in. W Frame: 16 1/4 in. H x 20 1/4 in. WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tonita Virgil Pena a.k.a. Quah Ah (1895-1949)Ceremonial Dance. Ink, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, framed. 9 1/2 in. H x 12 1/2 in. W Frame: 16 1/4 in. H x 20 1/4 in. WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tonita Virgil Pena a.k.a. Quah Ah (1895-1949)Four figures dancing. Ink, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, framed. 10 1/2 in. H x 13 3/4 in. W Frame: 16 1/4 in. H x 20 1/4 in. WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tonita Vigil Pena [Quah Ah], Untitled (Deer Dancer), ca. 1940Tonita Vigil Pena [Quah Ah](San Ildefonso, 1893 - 1949)Untitled (Deer Dancer), ca. 1940watercolor, ink on papersigned lower right: Quah Ah. / Tonita Pena.9 1/4 x 7 1/4 in. (23.5 x 18.4 cm.), Frame: 15See Sold Price
Sold2017Tonita Pena, San Ildefonso (1893-1949)Ca. 1920s, Very rare signed original watercolor on paper titled "Cochina Pueblo Corn Dance." Signed "Quah Ah." 11" x 7" (19" x 14" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2017Tonita Pena, San Ildefonso (1893-1949)Ca. 1920s, Rare signed original watercolor on paper titled simply "Deer Dancer," and signed "Quah Ah." Very good condition. 10" x 6" (19" x 14" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2019Peña, Tonita (Quah ah), San IldefonsoTonita Peña (Quah ah) - San Ildefonso - (1893 - 1949) Medium:acrylic on paper Dimensions:8 1/2 x 6 3/8 inches Framed Dimensions:13 5/8 x 11 1/4 x 1 3/8 inches Signature:signed lower right: J.D.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tonita Vigil Pena (Quah Ah.), Untitled (Dancer) ca. 1930sTonita Vigil Pena [Quah Ah](San Ildefonso, 1893 - 1949)Untitled (Dancer) ca. 1930sgouache on papersigned lower right: Quah Ah. [artist's cipher] Tonita Pena.13 1/4 x 6 1/4 in. (33.7 x 15.9 cm.), FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tonita Pena," Native American DancersWatercolor. Signed lower right. Tonita Peña, born Quah Ah, Pueblo (1895-1949). Approx. 13" H x 10" W sight, 20" H x 17" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018AFTER JIANG TINGXI (1669-1732)Untitled: Blossom Tree & Birds. Watercolour on paper Signed lower right with two seals. Framed in a wooden frame with glass. Image size: 74 x 187 cm (29 1/4 x 73 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2015Diederick George DURING (South African 1917 -1999)UNTITLED: Small town street in summer, watercolour on paper, signed lower right. Visible: 9 3/4" x 15" / 24.8cm x 38.1cm. Framed: 16" x 20 1/2" / 40.6cm x 52.1cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021A. H. Cowlishaw WatercolorWatercolor on paper signed on the lower left A.H. Cowlishaw, showing a seashore. Measures 5 inches x 7 1/2 inches and 12 1/4 inches x 14 3/4 inches framed. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arturo Herrera (b. 1959): Cat and DogArturo Herrera (b. 1959): Cat and Dog Collage and watercolor on handmade paper, 2006, signed with initials 'AH' and dated lower right. 14 1/4 x 10 1/in. (sheet), 17 1/4 x 13 1/2 in. (frame). Dieu DonnSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marina Popova, Urban Landscape #2 Watercolor, 1989Marina Popova (Russian B. 1949). Urban Landscape #2 Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Dated 1989, edition Provenance:1990, Victoria Munroe Gallery, NY, NY 23.5 x 17.5 Framed: 33.75 x 27 PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter F. Sorge (Canadian, 1931-2021) Watercolor ongargoyles #2 watercolor on paper signed, titled and dated 1968 on verso painted frame 11.25 x 8.25 inches (sight) 22.5 x 18.5 inches (frame) Overall good condition. Ex. Walter Sorge Retrospective ExhiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nestor Hippolyte Frugé (American/Louisiana, 1914)Nestor Hippolyte Frugé (American/Louisiana, 1914-2011) , "Pirate's Alley" and "French Quarter Patio", 2 watercolors on paper, signed lower left or right, "The Bourbon Street Gallery, New Orleans" staSee Sold Price
Sold2019Raymond D. Joseph (Haitian, 20th c.) 2 WatercolorsRaymond D. Joseph (Haitian, 20th c.) 2 Watercolors on paper, signed. Framed. Each size: 13.25'' x 10.5'', 34 x 27 cm (sight); 21'' x 17'', 53 x 43 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Shirley Pettibone (1936-2011) CaliforniaWATER PATTERN WITH LEAVES #2, 1982, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, image 15 ½ x 17 ½”, sheet 22 x 30”, frame 25 x 32 ½” with Plexiglas. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Gordon Cutler, Two Works: 1] Islands through theCarl Gordon Cutler Am. 1873-1945 Two Works: 1] Islands through the Trees 2] Island View 1-2] Watercolor on paper, framed 1] Signed l.r., Rhonda West Fine Art Conservation Framing label on verso, GleasSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Everett Warner watercolorsEverett Warner (1877-1963) ''Collioure'' 2 watercolor on paper, both signed and titled lower right, very good condition. 14 3/4 x 19''See Sold Price
Sold2018AMADO PENA "PUEBLO" WATERCOLOR ON PAPERAMADO PENA "PUEBLO" WATERCOLOR ON PAPER.SIGNED AND DATED ON THE LOWER RIGHT. REPRODUCED AS A POSTER. 48 & 39" h x 38 & 29" w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Yuri Yajima ( Fl. 3rd quarter 20th century) "Bottles I"Artist:Yuri YajimaTitle: "Bottles I"Dimensions:12'' X 13 1/2''Medium: Watercolor on paper.Signed: At lower rightSee Sold Price
1 day LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) METRODORO CONTI (1810-1887) SCENIC WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS$80(1 bid)
1 day LeftLink Auction GalleriesPeter Clarke, Riverboats on the Mississippi, Downtown St. Louis, watercolor on paper$100
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryRobert Malcolm Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Swamp with Cypress Trees," H.- 9 in., W.- 6$325