Sold2018DE HIRSH MARGULES "SAILBOATS" OIL ON MASONITEDe Hirsh Margules (American/Romanian, 1899-1965) "Sailboats", oil on masonite, signed lower right and dated 1943. Image size: 14" x 16.75" Ht: 14.25" Wd: 17.25" (framed) Provenance:Property from a PriSee Sold Price
Sold2023DE HIRSCH MARGULES OIL PAINTING SELF PORTRAITDe Hirsch Margules (American, 1899-1965) oil on canvas board cubism self portrait painting. Signed lower right. Measures (frame) 24.75" tall x 18.75" wide, and (sight) 21.5" x 15.5". Short provenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled Moma PopaDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #2/2 Titled Unmaternal Moma Popa. Frame is damaged. Framed measures 32 inches x 38 inches, art measures 23 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Signed Lithograph Titled MamaDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #2/2 Titled Mama. Frame is damaged. Framed measures 32 inches x 38 inches, art measures 23 inches x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled LaughterDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #273 Titled Laughter. Framed without glass, frame is damaged. Art without frame measures 23 inches x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled MomaDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #2/2 Titled Moma. Frame is damaged. Framed measures 32 inches x 38 inches, art measures 23 inches x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022De Hirsh Margules Watercolor on Paper "Hadwen House - Nantucket"De Hirsh Margules (New York/Romania 1899-1965) Watercolor on Paper "Hadwen House - Nantucket," signed and dated lower right De Hirsh Margules, '31, matted and framed 14 in. x 22.25 in. Framed 23.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARGULES, De Hirsh (Romanian-American, 1899-1965). Portrait...MARGULES, De Hirsh (Romanian-American, 1899-1965). Portrait of a man. 1943. Acrylic on paper. Signed by the artist on the lower margin near the left corner. 26 ¼ x 20”. Some wrinkling, wearSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Chapin Sailboat Race Oil Painting on boardFrancis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Oil on board, features boat, people, trees. Frame 23 x 27, art 15.75 x 20 inches. circa 1930s, cleaned 1984.See Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCIS CHAPIN OIL ON MASONITEFRANCIS CHAPIN (AMERICAN, 1899-1965), OIL ON MASONITE, H 9", W 7", "TOWN WHARF":Signed lower right of center; framed. Provenance: Mr. John L. Booth on verso label.See Sold Price
Sold2016Chapin, Francis (American, 1899-1965) o/c Oil PaintingChapin, Francis (American, 1899-1965). “Cedarburg Church.” Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right “Francis Chapin” and titled “Cedarburg Church” on stretcher. In good condition. PaintiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Gray Water.Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Gray Water. Oil on canvas. Unsigned on canvas, signed and titled on the original backing board Canvas: 34" x 42" Frame: 41.25" x 49.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022DE HIRSCH MARGULES (AMERICAN/ROMANIAN, 1899-1965)De Hirsch MargulesAmerican/Romanian, 1899-1965Two FiguresGouache on paperInscribed, signed, and dated in ink lower right, "To Sacha Ralene; with affection; De Hirsch Margules; Nov 1955.Sight 23 1See Sold Price
Sold2021De Hirsch Margules (NY,Romania,1899-1965) mixed mediaARTIST: De Hirsch Margules (New York, Romanian, 1899 - 1965) NAME: Landscape YEAR: 1938 MEDIUM: mixed media on board CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Minor wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 22 inches / 3See Sold Price
Sold2018*DREWES, WERNER(1899-1965 American) Abstract, framed oil on canvas board, signed lower left, artist monogram and 1944 date lower right, approximate work size 16" x 12", frame 17" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Kronberg Ballerina Dancer Pastel on BoardA Louis Kronberg (American, 1872-1965) pastel and oil on paperboard depicting a female ballerina dancer. Signed in ink and personalized at bottom, dated 1961. Ink signed en verso "figure from degas' JSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules, UntitledDe Hirsh Margules Untitled 1957oil on paper 24.125 h x 35.375 w in (61 x 90 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'De Hirsh Margules -57-'. This work will ship from LambertviSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Siegriest, Over Tashkent, circa 1965Louis Siegriest (American, 1899-1989) Over Tashkent, circa 1965 oil and sand on masonite signed lower left; signed and titled verso 42" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frances Chapin, Saugatuck BayFrances Chapin (American, 1899-1965), "Saugatuck Bay," circa 1943, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 15"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 24"h x 27"w. Provenance: Triton Museum of Art (Santa ClSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJuliet and FriendsAN ORIGINAL WATER COLOR PAINTING "HEAD" BY A FAMOUS AMERICAN ARTIST, FRANCIS CHAPIN (1899 - 1965)$125
3 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Rodolfo Opazo (1935-2019, Chilean), "Figura," 1965$1,000(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Enrique Galdos Rivas (b. 1933, Peruvian), "Pintura Marzo," 1965$2,000
3 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Enrique Galdos Rivas (b. 1933, Peruvian), "Ancestros," 1965$1,000