×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0018
Wilhelm Claus "Johann-Georgen-Avenue in Dresden". 1910.
Oil on canvas. Signed and dated to the lower right. Verso inscribed to the stretcher (foreign hand?). Framed.

The today's Lingner-Avenue is located in the vincinity of the Deutsche Hygiene-Museum.
size: 65 x 80 cm.

Wilhelm Claus "Johann-Georgen-Allee zu Dresden". 1910.
Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert und datiert u. re. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen (von fremder Hand?) bezeichnet. Im Stuckrahmen.

Die Johann-Georgen-Allee - heutige Lingnerallee - führt nördlich am Deutschen Hygiene-Museum vorbei und verbindet Petersburger Straße und Lennéstraße.
Maße: 65 x 80 cm.

Wilhelm Claus
1882 Breslau - 1914 Paris
Studium an der Königsberger Akademie sowie an der Münchner und Dresdner Kunstakademie. Seit 1905 in Dresden und Radebeul ansässig. Freundschaft mit Karl Kröhner. Mit Werken u. a. vertreten in den Staatlichen Kunstsammlungen Dresden/ Gemäldegalerie Neue Meister.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information, additional images or condition reports.

Please use the following times as rough auction schedule. (German time)
Paintings (No. 01) from 10.00 a.m.
Prints / Graphic (No. 60) from 10.45 a.m.
Glass (No. 571) from 3.30 p.m.
Porcelain (no. 720) from 6.00 p.m.
Furniture (no. 916) from 6.30 p.m.

  • 20%

18: Wilhelm Claus "Johann-Georgen-Avenue in Dresden".

Estimate €950 - €1,140Jun 17, 2006
Bautzner Straße 99
Dresden, 01099
Germany
Ask a Question|