0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0219
Otto Dix "Portrait of Kurt Striegler". 1953.
Lithograph. Signature and date to the lower right, in addition signed with pencil to the lower right. Titled to the upper right.
Catalogue raisonné: Karsch No. 202.

Kurt Striegler (1886 Dresden - 1958 Wildthurn/ Landau) was appointed to the office of director of music in Dresden. More than 50 years he completely committed himself to the Dresden music scene as a teacher, musician and conductor. Since 1950 he lived in Bavaria.
size: 58,4 x 46 cm.

Otto Dix "Kurt Striegler". 1953.
Lithographie. Im Stein monogrammiert und datiert u.re., bezeichnet o.re. In Blei signiert u.re. Im Passepartout.
WVZ Karsch 202.

Kurt Striegler (1886 Dresden – 1958 Wildthurn/Landau) wurde 1905 von E. v. Schuch zum Kapellmeisteraspirant an die Dresdner Hofkapelle berufen, 1912 erfolgte die Ernennung zum Kapellmeister. Über 50 Jahre engagierte er sich für das Dresdner Musikleben als Lehrer, Dirigent, Musiker und Komponist. Seit 1950 lebte er in Bayern.
Maße: 58,4 x 46 cm.

Otto Dix
1891 Untermhaus/Gera – 1969 Singen
1909–14 Besuch der Kgl. Kunstgewerbeschule in Dresden. 1914–18 Militärdienst als Kriegsfreiwilliger. 1919 Besuch der Dresdner Akademie, Atelier am Antonplatz. Gründungsmitglied der „Dresdner Sezession Gruppe 1919". 1922 Übersiedlung nach Düsseldorf, von 1925–27 Wohnsitz in Berlin. Seit 1927 Professor für Malerei an der Dresdner Akademie. 1933 des Amtes enthoben und als „entartet" diffamiert. 1936 Übersiedlung nach Hemmenhofen. Hauptvertreter der Malerei der „Neuen Sachlichkeit". In allen großen internationalen Museen und Privatsammlungen vertreten.

Please note that according to German law there is 2,5% 'droit de suite' of the purchase price on top of the premium.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information, additional images or condition reports.

Please use the following times as rough auction schedule. (German time)
Paintings (No. 01) from 10.00 a.m.
Prints / Graphic (No. 60) from 10.45 a.m.
Glass (No. 571) from 3.30 p.m.
Porcelain (no. 720) from 6.00 p.m.
Furniture (no. 916) from 6.30 p.m.

  • 20%

219: Otto Dix "Portrait of Kurt Striegler". 1953.

Estimate €1,400 - €1,680Jun 17, 2006