Sold2017Rudy Burckhardt, Seven Silver Gelatin ReprintsRudy Burckhardt (American, 1914–1999). Seven silver gelatin reprints depicting Willem de Kooning in various poses while painting in his studio. Each signed in pencil on verso. Accompanied by a sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rudy Burckhardt - Times Square, 1983RUDY BURCKHARDT (1914-1999) Times Square, 1983 Large Print 21" x 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Saul Steinberg (American, 1914-1999) EAT (framed 23 x 19 in)Saul Steinberg (American, 1914-1999) EAT signed, dated, and inscribed 'STEINBERG/1960/New Yorker Labyrinth' (lower right), inscribed and signed 'Copyright ©1960 by Saul Steinberg' (lower left), iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saul Steinberg American, 1914-1999 Doctor F, 1968Saul Steinberg American, 1914-1999 Doctor F, 1968 Signed and dated Steinberg 1968 (lc) Ink and graphite on paper Sight 15 x 22 inches (38.1 x 55.9 cm) Provenance: Sidney Janis Gallery, New York ExhibiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Saul Steinberg (1914-1999) Large Wall Hanging 1970Saul Steinberg, American (1914-1999),Authentic Large Wall-Hanging, Hand-Knotted Wool "Persian Rug". Circa 1970. Signed Steinberg and Illustrated on Page 101 of the Catalog. Condition: Generally Very GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bob Scriver (American, 1914-1999) Buffalo Bill Cody , edition 3/50, 1976Bob Scriver (American, 1914-1999) Buffalo Bill Cody , edition 3/50, 1976 bronze signed Bob Scriver, titled, numbered and dated (base) height 26 x width 14 x depth 14 inches Property from the CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saul Steinberg Pen and Ink DrawingSaul Steinberg (Romanian/American, 1914-1999) a large, undated, pen and ink drawing of a fanciful antique car with chickens signed in the lower right corner. Dimensions are: 14 3/8 inches tall X 23 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saul Steinberg, Guild Hall LithographSaul Steinberg (American, 1914-1999) Guild Hall Museum exhibition lithograph, 1969 Framed work on paper.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bob Scriver American, 1914-1999 On the Trapline, 1977Bob Scriver American, 1914-1999 On the Trapline, 1977 Signed and dated Bob Scriver 1997, numbered 22/100 and inscribed as titled Bronze with brown patina Height 14 inches C Estate of Mildred C. BrinnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saul Steinberg, Column, horse, tight rope,1961SAUL STEINBERG_x000B_ (American, 1914-1999), Column, horse, tight rope,1961, Pencil and ink on wove paper sight: 9 3/8 x 8 3/8 inches, framed:14 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches. Signed and inscribed in black inkSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Macfie Scriver (American, 1914-1999) The DakotaRobert Macfie Scriver (American, 1914-1999) The Dakota Buffalo #6/48, bronze, signed and dated Bob Scriver #6/48 1991 10 x 7 x 4 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Sculpture, Bob ScriverBob Scriver (American, 1914-1999), "Down the Ridge," 1987, bronze sculpture on wooden base, signed, titled and dated on bronze base, edition 115/250, artist and title placard on wooden base, overall (See Sold Price
Sold2018Saul Steinberg lithograph in colorSaul Steinberg (American 1914-1999)- ''Via Air Mail''- lithograph in color, with collage, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 81/100 in pencil, from the series ''Six Drawing Tables'', very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Saul Steinberg New Yorker PrintSaul Steinberg (American, 1914-1999), 1976, lithograph depicting "View of the World from 9th Avenue", signed in pencil l.r., 40 1/4" x 29" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bob Scriver, War Prize, Bronze Figure of an IndianBob Scriver (American 1914-1999), War Prize, Bronze Figure of an Indian, inscribed Bob Scriver 1985 {Overall dimensions 15 3/4 x 8 x 5 1/2 inches}See Sold Price
Sold2021Saul Steinberg 1914-1999 Signed Paris Review LithoSaul Steinberg (Romanian American, 1914-1999). Limited edition 1967 color lithograph titled "The Paris Review." Depicting an abstract black and white cat with text arising from its head. Bears artistSee Sold Price
Sold2018Saul Steinberg, lithographSaul Steinberg, lithograph, Saul Steinberg (American, 1914-1999), "Annuit Coeptis", 1967, color lithograph on paper, signed "ST" lower right and numbered lower left "4/225", 17"h x 21.75"w (sight), 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Saul Steinberg - Dog with PuppiesSaul Steinberg, Romanian/American, 1914-1999, Dog with Puppies, pencil on paper, c.1940, initialed signature lower right. Accompanied with provenance letter affixed verso. Provenance: A drawing createSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Saul Steinberg, (Romanian/American, 1914-1999), Via* Saul Steinberg (Romanian/American, 1914-1999) Via Air Mail, 1970 lithograph with gold foil seal signed and numbered 45/150 in pencil 20 7/8 x 27 5/8 inches. Estimate $600-800 Property from the CSee Sold Price
Sold2017"The Paris Review?" Lithograph by Saul Steinberg1967 by Saul Steinberg (Romanian, American 1914-1999) #132/150 sold out edition, signed bottom center. Dimensions are: image size 35 3/4" X 25 1/2", overall 38" X 27 3/4". All measurements are approxiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed Media, Attributed to Saul SteinbergAttributed to Saul Steinberg (American, 1914-1999), Untitled, mixed media on paper, bears signature lower center right, overall (with frame): 21"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Saul Steinberg (American, 1914-1999) Braque, 1970Saul Steinberg (American, 1914-1999) Braque, 1970 signed, dated and numbered 78/100 in pencil 18 x 25 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Bob Scriver (American, 1914-1999) Bison, 1958Bob Scriver (American, 1914-1999) Bison, 1958 bronze, edition 3/3 signed Bob Scriver, numbered and copyrighted at base height 5 1/4 x length 6 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Saul Steinberg, Print with St. Regis Hotel Card(Romanian-American, 1914-1999) 1954, signed and dated in print Overall: 10-3/4"h x 8-5/8"w Sight: 9-1/2"h x 7-5/8"w Provenance: Property from a Private New York City CollectionSee Sold Price
BonhamsBASEBALL. SPALDING, ALBERT G. 1849-1915. American's National Game. New York: American Sports Pub...$600(12 bids)
May 03Leland LittleMauricio Lasansky (Argentinian-American, 1914-2012), My Daughter Maria Jimena$425(2 bids)
4 days LeftHughes AuctionsSaul Steinberg (1914-1999) Pencil Signed Lithograph on Paper Ed 16/25 Blue Pagoda 1966$150
May 08Eldred'sELIZABETH LLOYD CHAMBERLAINE CHATER (New York/New Jersey/Maryland/Massachusetts, 1914-1999), Two$150