×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0320
Gerhard Kettner "Ausschnitt aus 'Am Strand' ". 1968

size: St. 28 x 13 cm, Bl. 30,3 x 21,4 cm.

Lithographie auf leicht gebräuntem Papier. In Blei signiert u.re., datiert u.Mi., betitelt u.li., bezeichnet "Ein gutes Jahr 1969 wünschen die 4 Kettners" am rechten Blattrand.
Maße: St. 28 x 13 cm, Bl. 30,3 x 21,4 cm.

Gerhard Kettner
1928 Mumsdorf – 1993 Dresden
1943–44 Lehre als Lithograph. Militärdienst und Kriegsgefangenschaft. 1948 Besuch der Lindenau–Museumsschule bei Heinrich Burkhardt. 1949–51 Studium an der Hochschule für Baukunst und bildende Künste Weimar u. a. bei O. Herbig, 1951–53 an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste Dresden bei H. Grundig. 1953 Grafik–Diplom bei M. Schwimmer. 1953–55 Assistent bei H. Th. Richter. Aspirantur für Grafik bei M. Schwimmer, ab 1961 Dozent, 1969 Berufung zum Professor, 1970–74
und 1979–81 Rektor der Hochschule für Bildende Künste Dresden, 1988 Gastprofessur an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste Wien.

Please note that according to German law there is 2,5% 'droit de suite' of the purchase price on top of the premium.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information, additional images or condition reports.

AUCTION SCHEDULE

Please use the following times as rough auction schedule. (European time)

Paintings (lot 01) from 10.00 a.m.

Prints / Graphic (lot 75) from 10.30 a.m.

Murano Glass (lot 610) from 3.00 p.m.

Sculptures / Porcelain, Silver (lot 680) from 3.30 p.m.

Asian Art (lot 759) from 4.30 p.m.

Various / Lamps / Frames / Furniture (lot 781) from 5.00 p.m.

  • 20%

320: Gerhard Kettner "Ausschnitt aus 'Am Strand' ". 19

Estimate €25 - €30Sep 9, 2006