Sold2022Painting, Frederick ZimmermanFrederick Almond Zimmerman (American, 1886-1974), Flowering Trees with Mountains Beyond, oil on board, signed lower left, sight: 15"h x 19"w, overall (with frame): 20"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexis M. Podchernikoff (1886 - 1933 Pasadena, CA)Path overlooking ocean Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Podchernikoff 20" H x 26" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Carl Smith (1868-1955, Pasadena, CA)Lingering Snow - High Sierras Oil on canvas Signed lower left: F. Carl Smith; signed again, titled and inscribed in another hand on the stretcher 25" H x 30" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Becker Listed American Artist 1886-1974 Original Oil on Canvas "Mountain Hillside Cabin"Frederick Becker Listed American Artist 1886-1974 Original Oil on Canvas "Mountain Hillside Cabin" Signed Lower Rights Measures 10"x14"See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick William Becker (1888 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)Portrait of a woman Gouache on board Signed and indistinctly inscribed lower right: Frederick W. Baker 20" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick William Becker (1888 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Tujunga", house in a landscape Oil on canvasboard Signed lower right: Frederick W. Becker, titled on a gum label affixed verso 9.25" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Schafer (1839-1927)"Mt. Hood from Hood River Oregon, Evening" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: F. Schafer; titled by repute 30" H x 50" W Provenance: Sold: John Moran Auctioneers, Inc., Pasadena, CA, March 22, 201See Sold Price
Sold2017Engraving Titled "Joy Ride" By Edmund BlampiedPencil signed ll E. Blampied (England 1886-1966). Together with "The Old Homestead of Calvin Coolidge" l.r. pencil signed Frederick Robbins ( 1893-1974), "Oyster Dredgers" edition 39/75, ink signed lrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marion Kavanagh Wachtel (1870-1954 Pasadena, CA)Eucalyptus landscape, signed lower left: Marion Kavanagh Wachtel and with the artist's device, oil on canvas, 20'' H x 16'' W, est: $5000/7000 Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Barbara, CASee Sold Price
Sold2019Marion Kavanagh Wachtel (1870-1954 Pasadena, CA)Southern California landscape Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: Marion Kavanagh Wachtel and with the artist's device 13.5" H x 18" W Provenance: David and Sons Fine Arts, LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chiura Obata Woodblock - Full Moon, Pasadena, CAArtist: Obata, Chiura, 1885-1975 Title: Full Moon, Pasadena, California Date: 1930 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 11 x 15 5/8 inches Notes: Published by TSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franz A. Bischoff (1864-1929 Pasadena, CA)Eastern Sierra Nevada Mountains, Big Pine Canyon, 'V- Notch' in Spring, signed lower right: Franz A. Bischoff, oil on board, 8'' H x 10'' W, est: $2500/3500 Provenance: Estate of Carroll and Nancy O'CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marion Kavanagh Wachtel (1870-1954 Pasadena, CA)"The Indian Shepard (Warner Ranch)" Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower right: Marion Kavanagh Wachtel and with the artist's device, titled on a gum label affixed to the inside ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexis M. Podchernikoff (1886-1933, Pasadena, CA)Eucalyptus landscape with figures Oil on canvas Signed lower left: A.M. Podchernikoff 36" H x 42" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Orrin A. White (1883-1969 Pasadena, CA)Stream through the Arroyo Seco, Pasadena, signed lower left: Orrin A. White, unframed oil on canvas, 22'' H x 28'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: Private Collection, Monrovia, CASee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexis M. Podchernikoff (1886-1933 Pasadena, CA)"Pleasant Valley" Oil on canvas Signed lower left: A.M. Podchernikoff, titled on a gum label affixed to the backing board 16.25" H x 20.25" W Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall III, Los AlamitosSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frances Hammell Gearhart (1869 - 1958 Pasadena, CA)Solitude (Quiet) Woodblock on paper under glass Signed in the margin lower right: Frances H. Gearhart, titled in the margin lower left Image: 9" H x 5.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franz A. Bischoff (1864-1929 Pasadena, CA)Woman on a path through a Normandy village, signed lower left: Franz A. Bischoff, oil on board, 8'' H x 9.75'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Estate of Carroll and Nancy O'Connor, Brentwood, CASee Sold Price
Sold2018Alson Skinner Clark (1876 - 1949 Pasadena, CA)"Carmin Gate, San Angel" and "Street in Cuernavaca", two works Each: Oil on canvasboard Signed lower left and lower right: Alson Clark, titled on the frame plaque Each: 8" H x 10" W Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2016Orrin A. White (1883-1969 Pasadena, CA)Cathedral at Cuernavaca, signed lower right: Orrin A. White, oil on canvas laid to board, 26'' H x 34'' W, est: $3000/4000See Sold Price
Sold2016Marion Kavanagh Wachtel (1870-1954 Pasadena, CA)Women on a street in Monterey, signed lower left: Marion Kavanagh Wachtel, oil on canvasboard, 12'' H x 10'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: Sale, Butterfield and Butterfield, San Francisco, CA, 12 FebSee Sold Price
Sold2019Orrin A. White (1883-1969 Pasadena, CA)Santa Barbara mountains landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Orrin A. White 20" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edith White (1855-1946 Pasadena, CA)Still life with pink roses, signed lower left: Edith White, oil on canvas, 20'' H x 28'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Private Collection, Somis, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022Harold L. Doolittle (1883-1974, Pasadena, CA)"Yosemite Sunrise" Aquatint on paper under glass From the edition of unknown size; signed lower right: Harold Doolittle; titled lower left Plate: 8.75" H x 10.75" W; Sheet: 12.5" H x 13.75" WSee Sold Price
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Harold Gaze (1884-1963), Fairies and butterflies with flowers$750(1 bid)
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryJohn Genin (French/New Orleans, 1830-1895), "Portrait of Paul Henri Augustin Capdevielle (1880-1950)$3,250
3 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesLUNDBERG STUDIOS ANGEL FISH IRIDESCENT ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT$20(1 bid)
88 Lots AwayJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991, Mexican), "Mujer Temblorosa (Trembling Woman)," 1974$1,000
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.John Ross Key (1837-1920), "Sacramento Valley, California," 1886$2,500
7 days LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesJohn Edward Stanley Heath (CA, IA 1870-1948) Desert Landscape, c. 1930's.$300
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryLouisiana School, "Portrait of Edgar de Vesine Larue (1806/7-1884)," ca. 1865-1870, H.- 19 3/4 in.,$325
91 Lots AwayJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Diego Rivera (1886-1957, Mexican), "El Nio del Taco [Boy with Taco]," 1932$3,000(1 bid)