×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0014
Otto Günther "Tavern scene". Ca. 1870.
Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed.
Several retouchings. Frame minimal damaged.
size: 71 x 100 cm, Ra. 92,5 x 122 cm.

Otto Günther "Wirtshausszene". Um 1870.
Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert u.li. Im goldbronzierten Kreidegrund-Holzrahmen.
Mehrere Retuschen im unteren, linken Bereich. Rahmen minimal bestoßen.
Maße: 71 x 100 cm, Ra. 92,5 x 122 cm.

Otto Edmund Günther
1838 Halle - 1884 Weimar
Von 1858 bis 1861 war er Schüler der Akademie in Düsseldorf, von 1863 bis 1866 in Weimar bei Ramberg, Preller und Pauwels. 1876 bis 1880 als Lehrer an der Königsberger Akademie. Wandte sich von den großen historischen Komposition ganz zur Genremalerei. Als Inspiration diente ihm das thüringische Volksleben.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information, additional images or condition reports.

AUCTION SCHEDULE

Please use the following times as rough auction schedule. (European time)

Paintings (lot 01) from 10.00 a.m.

Prints / Graphic (lot 60) from 10.30 a.m.

Glass (lot 430) from 2.30 p.m.

Sculptures / Porcelain, Silver (lot 535) from 3.00 p.m.

Asian Art (lot 700) from 4.00 p.m.

Various / Lamps / Frames / Furniture (lot 725) from 4.15 p.m.

  • 20%

14: Otto Günther "Tavern scene". Ca. 1870.

Estimate €950 - €1,140Dec 2, 2006