0 selections
0 selections

3912: Eisengeschnitteners Rapier,

Lot 3912
Umkreis Gottfried Leygebe, Berlin um 1660. Schlanke Stichklinge mit abgeflachtem Mittelgrat, am Ansatz beidseitig gekehlt. Im oberen Drittel gravierter, vergoldeter Dekor auf gebläutem Grund, in den Kehlen bezeichnet "EN TOLEDO". Reich geschnittenes Gefäß, die S-förmige Parierstange in Monsterköpfe auslaufend. Das Stichblatt in Form eines vollplastischen Löwen. Hilze mit aufwändiger Eisendrahtwicklung, Türkenbünde aus Messing. Geschnittener, eiserner Knauf. Länge 95 cm. school of Gottfried Leygebe, Berlin, circa 1660.

Slender thrusting blade of flattened hexagonal section and fullers on both sides at the base of the blade. The upper third of the blade shows engraved gilded decoration on a blued background. Inscribed "EN TOLEDO" in the fullers. Richly cut grip. S-shaped quillons with monster head finials. The guard plate is in the shape of a sculpted lion. Grip cover with lavish brass wire winding and brauded ferrules. Chiselled iron pommel. Length 95 cm.

II

  • 22.5%

Estimate €3,800 - €7,600May 5, 2007
Muenchen, DE