Sold2020Leo Gestel (1881 - 1941) HolllandLeo Gestel (1881 - 1941) Hollland. Gouache on Paper. Measure 19 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 31"in H x 27"in W with frame. Leo Gestel was a Dutch painter. His father Willem Gestel was also an artist. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Politi, Pair of Watercolors, 1941Leo Politi(1908 - 1996)Pair of Watercolors: Untitled (Mariachis), 1941 + Untitled (Study Group), 1941watercolor on paperUntitled (Mariachis)signed and dated upper right: Leo / Politi / 1941UntitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831 - 1915) HollandHendrik Willem Mesdag (1831 - 1915) Holland , Watercolor on paper , Signed , measures 6.5" x 10" , w/frame 13" x 16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Galien-Laloue, French (1854 - 1941)Eugene Galien-Laloue, French (1854 - 1941) Watercolor on Paper "Skirmish at Mesnil Les Hurlus" Signed and Inscribed Mesnil Les Hurlus Lower Left. Tag affixed to the frame. Measures 12-5/8" H x 15-5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2019Reynolds Beal (American, 1866-1951) Off Key WestReynolds Beal (American, 1866-1951) Off Key West, 1941 watercolor on paper signed Reynolds Beal and dated (lower right);titled, dated and estate stamped (verso) 7 1/2 x 10 inches. Provenance: Gerold WSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Grosz (1893-1959) GermanSTUDY OF TURTLES, 1941, watercolor on paper, faintly signed and dated and dedicated to Artie Shaw lower right, sight 10 ¾ x 7 ¾”, frame 16 x 13” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2024John William Beatty (1869 - 1941) CanadaJohn William Beatty (1869 - 1941) Watercolor on paper, Signed Lower Left, Measures (4 x 6 inches) w/frame ( 13 x 15 inches) John William Beatty (AKA: J.W. Beatty) was a painter, printmaker and educatoSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL STOHL (AUSTRIAN, 1813-1881)MICHAEL STOHLAustrian, 1813-1881Watercolor on paper/boardSigned lower left and dated 1872. Depiction of a mother tiger with a litter of three within a forest landscape and accented by fallen grapes. MSee Sold Price
Sold2020Regis Gignoux Villeneuve Watercolor Switzerland PtgGignoux, Regis (French/American, Hudson River School, 1816-1882), Villeneuve, Switzerland, 1881, watercolor on paper, signed bottom right, 11 x 17 inches, matted and framed 18 x 24 inches. Title and dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Important Pastoral 1881 landscape by Providence Art Club founder, Charles Walter Stetson (1858-1911)"Cows by Stream", 1881. Watercolor on paper. Signed & dated lower right. Dimensions: 10" x 14". Matted & framed under glass. This naive watercolor evidences Stetson’s early career as he honed hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Portrait of a Young Woman", 1941, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, 12 in. x 19 in., unframed Provenance: Property of the Mobile MuseuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Jacques Franck (1899 - 1973) HollandAlbert Jacques Franck (1899 - 1973) Holland Watercolor on Paper Measure 21"in H x 27 3/4"in W and 32"in H x 39"in W with frame Known for: Realist painting-landscape, city scenes, architecture BiographSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Joseph Constantin Gabriel (1828 - 1903) HollandPaul Joseph Constantin Gabriel (1828 - 1903) Holland Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 9 1/2"in W and 20 1/2"in H x 16 1/2"in W with frame Biography: Paul Joseph Constantin Gabriel was a paintSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mauritz Frederik Hendrick De Haas (1832 - 1895)HollandMauritz Frederik Hendrick De Haas (1832 - 1895)Holland Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 1/2"in H x 13"in W and 17"in H x 21"in W wih frame Biography: One of the most famous 19th-century marine and landscSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEP MESTRES CABANES (Manresa, Barcelona, 1898 - Barcelona, 1990). "Mediterranean coast", 1941.JOSEP MESTRES CABANES (Manresa, Barcelona, 1898 - Barcelona, 1990). "Mediterranean coast", 1941. Watercolour on paper. Signed, dated and dedicated in the lower right corner. Frame with xylophages. SizSee Sold Price
Sold2022William J. Forsyth (American, 1854-1935)William J. Forsyth (American, 1854-1935), "Man with Wagon Selling Poultry", 1881, watercolor on paper mounted to board, signed and dated lower right, inscribed with artist on backing paper, 10 in. x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter B. Fuller; Amer. Watercolor Mill Tenements Sgd.Walter B. Fuller; Amer. Watercolor Mill Tenements Sgd.Walter B. Fuller(Massachusetts b.1881)Watercolor on paper. Mill Tenements(New Hope, PA). Signed lower right and dated 1914. Having old exhibitionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hannah Lerner (Rubinstein) (Israeli -Polish, 1909-1997)Neighborhood in Tel Aviv, 1941, Watercolor on paper, 25 x 32 cm, Signed and dated. Past Provenance: The collection Gabriel Talphir (1901-1990, Israeli important and acclaimed art critic, publisher, edSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS HUMPHRY WOOLRYCH (AMERICAN, 1868-1941)FRANCIS HUMPHRY WOOLRYCHAmerican, 1868-1941Watercolor on paperAfter Wilhelm Grabhein (German, 1859-1931). Signed and notated lower left. A flock of ducks taking flight from a placid waterfront, a bonfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Trevor Haddon, American (1864 - 1941)Arthur Trevor Haddon, American (1864 - 1941) Watercolor on Paper "The Mill, Cordova" Signed Lower Right. Minor foxing otherwise good condition. Framed under glass. Sight measures 10-1/2" x 14-1/4", frSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Jacquelyn Trone Folk Art PortraitsPair of Jacquelyn Trone [Pa. 1941-] watercolor on paper folk art portraits of a prosperous husband and wife, 9" by 12" mounted in black wood frames with gold trim 13" by 16"See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacquelyn Trone Folk Art Watercolor PaintingJacquelyn Trone [Pa 1941-] watercolor on paper of two sisters holding a cat and a doll, signed LR, painted on the back of an old engraving 8" by 10", mounted in gold frame 10.5" by 12"See Sold Price
BonhamsDuncan Gleason (1881-1959) Vosper P.T.s in Action and Crash Boats - Army Rescue Craft in Action ...$2,400