Sold2015Johann Conrad Gilbert Fraktur Birth Certificate.Watercolor and Ink on Paper Fraktur Birth Certificate Attributed to Johann Conrad Gilbert. (Bern Township Artist, Pennsylvania, active 1785-1820). Inscribed for John Reinharde, born 20th day of March,See Sold Price
Sold2022A Fraktur birth and baptism record for Friederica Vamberg Johann Conrad Gilbert (1734-1812)A Fraktur birth and baptism record for Friederica Vamberg Johann Conrad Gilbert (1734-1812) Watercolor and ink on laid paper, framed. (7 3/4 in. x 12 3/4 in. (sight)) Provenance PropSee Sold Price
Sold2024Johann Conrad Trevitts (active 1775-1825), Fraktur: Birth RecordJohann Conrad Trevitts (active 1775-1825), Fraktur: Birth Record Ink and watercolor on paper, framed. 12 ¼ in. x 15 in., 15 in. x 18 in. (frame) Provenance Property of a New York collector.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Fraktur birth record for Anna Maria Koppenhever, Dauphin County Johann Conrad Trevitts (activeA Fraktur birth record for Anna Maria Koppenhever, Dauphin County Johann Conrad Trevitts (active 1775-1825) Watercolor and ink on paper, framed. (13 1/4 in. x 16 in. (sight)) Provenance Davis & DSee Sold Price
Sold20154 Early Pennsylvania German Religious ImprintsDESCRIPTION: Four early Pennsylvania German imprints. All full leather. Includes: 1) Johann Conrad Albert Heffenstein, Eine Sammlung auserlesener Predigten. Published by Frederick Sanno in Carlisle, dSee Sold Price
Sold2015HenkelschaleHenkelschale Johann von Schwarz, Nrnberg, um 1900 Fayence. Im rechteckigen Fond dekoriert mit Blten- und Blattstilisation in farbigen Unterglasurfarben. Konturen- und Binnenzeichnung in Flachrelief. VSee Sold Price
Sold2023 [ATLASES]. LOTTER, Tobias Conrad (1717-1777) and Tobias LOB...[ATLASES]. LOTTER, Tobias Conrad (1717-1777) and Tobias LOBECK (1730-1763). Atlas Geographicus portatilis. [Augsburg: Johann Michael Wagner, ca. 1762]. Oblong 32mo. Engraved allegorical title-page andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Conrad Schwiering (1916-1986), Coming HomeConrad Schwiering (1916-1986), Coming Home, oil on canvas, 30 x 40, signed lower right: Schwiering © 1979 verso: signed, titled, dated, Provenance: The Estate of Clifford and Martha Hansen, WyomingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Conrad Schwiering (1916-1986), Autumn BannersConrad Schwiering (1916-1986), Autumn Banners, oil on board, 30 x 36, signed lower right: Schwiering © (artist cipher) verso: titled, Provenance: From the Collection of Ms. Amy Minella, WyomingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Friedrich August Tischbein(1750 Maastricht - 1812 Heidelberg) Porträt von Friederike Luise Wilhelmine von Oranien-Nassau Ganzfiguriges, annähernd lebensgroßes, repräsentatives Bildnis der PrinzessinSee Sold Price
Sold202260070: Johann Kalb autograph letter signed ("Baron de KJohann Kalb autograph letter signed ("Baron de Kalb"). Two pages on one leaf, 6.5" x 8.5", Anderson's Ferry, [Pennsylvania]; SeptemberSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE! 18k Yellow Gold Johann Wolffgang Hartich SnuffboxRARE! 18k Yellow Gold Johann Wolffgang Hartich (Augsbug, 1678-1772) Snuffbox with Fitted Timepiece, Germany, Early 18th Century. Top cover with a fitted clock, with beautiful delicate engravings. FuseSee Sold Price
2023signed Johann Jakob Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Jakob Frey signed J. J. Frey Small Landscape oil painting on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting. provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge. Born in BaseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Koloman Moser and Johann Lötz Witwe: VaseKoloman Moser and Johann Lötz WitweVasecolourless glass, underlaid in yellow, overlaid in orange and dark purple, silver-yellow glass threads; iridescenth. 29.9 cmRicke, Ploil, a.o.: Lötz, 2003, p.See Sold Price
Sold2017Johann Fischer. For Our Austria.Johann Fischer (1919-2008). "Fur Unsere louiener Osterreich!! (For Our_____ Austria!!). 1992. Signed, dated and titled. Colored pencil, and ink on artist paper. This drawing describes his hallucinatioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Conrad Marca-Relli, paintingConrad Marca-Relli, painting, Conrad Marca-Relli (American, 1913-2000), Untitled abstract composition, circa 1950s/60s, mixed media on canvas, no signature found, 50" squ. (sight), framed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020JOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 MunichJOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 Munich Oriental scenery Oil on canvas (relined). 37.5 x 48 cm (F. 52 x 62 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'J. M. Bernatz 1845'. Min. soiled, damaged (rest.).See Sold Price
Sold2020[Incunabula] Amerbach, Johann (printer), Biblia Latina[Incunabula] Amerbach, Johann (printer)Biblia LatinaBasel: Johann Amerbach, 1479. Folio (279 x 203 mm). 538 leaves. Collation: a-y10, A-T10, U12, X-Y10, 1-8(10), 9-10(8). 47 lines, double column, headSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Gottlieb Hackert (Prenzlau 1744-1773 Bath) A spaniel in a landscapeJohann Gottlieb Hackert (Prenzlau 1744-1773 Bath) A spaniel in a landscape signed and dated 'J. G. Hackert p: 1772' (lower left) oil on canvas 45.1 x 56.2cm (17 3/4 x 22 1/8in). Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2016Conrad Marca-Relli, paintingConrad Marca-Relli, painting, Conrad Marca-Relli (American, 1913-2000), "The Appointment" no. L-36-82, 1982, mixed media on canvas, signed "Marca-Relli" to verso, titled and dated to verso, 51"l x 44"See Sold Price
Sold2020Oil painting on canvas by Johann Heinrich RoosOil painting on canvas by Johann Heinrich Roos (Otterberg, September 29, 1631 - Frankfurt am Main, October 3, 1685). Family of shepherds with herds and landscape in the background. 60x100 cm. MonogramSee Sold Price
Sold2022GOETHE (JOHANN WOLFGANG VON) Autograph sentiment signed ('J.W.v. Goethe'), the second stanza of ...GOETHE (JOHANN WOLFGANG VON) Autograph sentiment signed ('J.W.v. Goethe'), the second stanza of the poem 'Ilmenau', comprising six lines written in Sütterlinschrift beginning 'Wie kehrt ich oft mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Hamza (German, 1850-1927) Inspecting the paperworkJohann Hamza (German, 1850-1927) Inspecting the paperwork signed and inscribed 'J.Hamza/Wien' (lower right) oil on panel 34.7 x 24cm (13 3/4 x 9 1/2in).See Sold Price
Sold2020[Incunabula] Amerbach, Johann (printer), Biblia Latina[Incunabula] Amerbach, Johann (printer)Biblia LatinaBasel: Johann Amerbach, 1481. In two volumes. Folio (288 x 200 mm). 564 (of 572) leaves, lacking eight leaves of signature 10 in second volume. CollSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHDoppelmayr, Johann Gabriel Historische Nachricht von den Nürnbergischen Mathematicis und Kü€500
2 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHSammlung von zwei altkolorierten Kupferstichkarten. 18. Jh. Maße je ca. 53 x 65 cm.€200
May 19Broward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antique$220(11 bids)
May 19Broward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antique$30(3 bids)
165 Lots AwayEldred'sJOHANN JACOB FRIEDRICH KREBS (Pennsylvania, fl.1784-1812), "Geburts und Taufschein" birth and baptis$250(1 bid)
BonhamsConrad Buff (1886-1975) Pink Roses in a Vase 16 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. framed 22 1/2 x 18 1/4 in.$3,200(20 bids)
2 days LeftNadeau's Auction GalleryFour: Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Tischbein (German 1751-1829) after Sir William Hamilton (British$150
6 days LeftBonhamsJohann Berthelsen (1883-1972) 5th Ave. Looking South from 56th St., Presbyterian Church 12 1/8 x...$2,500
BonhamsSEUTTER, MATTHÄUS. 1678-1757. And TOBIAS CONRAD LOTTER. 1717-1777. Recens edita totius Novi...$950(2 bids)
6 days LeftBonhamsJohann Berthelsen (1883-1972) Times Square, New York City 24 x 20 1/8 in. (61 x 51.1 cm.)$6,500
BonhamsConrad Buff (1886-1975) Desert Landscape with Cactus 24 x 35 1/2 in. framed 31 1/2 x 43 in.$3,600(1 bid)