Sorry, auction ended. Shop available items:

10: Alice Brasse-Forstmann "Peasant with basket of fr

Lot 10 View Catalog

img0 1
img1 2

Alice Brasse-Forstmann "Peasant with basket of fruits". 1979.
Acryl on paper. Dated and monogrammed. Verso with sketch. Edges damaged.
size: 86,2 x 61 cm.

Alice Brasse-Forstmann "Buerin mit Obstkrben". 1979.
Acryl auf Papier. Datiert und monogrammiert u.re. Verso Skizze. Blattrnder mit Rissen und vereinzelten Lchlein.
Mae: 86,2 x 61 cm.

Alice Brasse-Forstmann
1903 Libau/ Lettland 1990 Berlin
Studium an der Kunstakademie Knigsbert und der Hochschule fr Bildende Knste in Berlin. Seit 1968 Arbeit als Dozentin am Schwesternhaus des ev. Diakonievereins. 1968 erhielt sie das Bundesverdienstkreuz. "Malerei und Graphik steht in der Tradition von Kthe Kollwitz, Otto Nagel und Otto Mueller." (Allgemeines Knstlerlexikon)

Please note that translations may be incomplete and contain errors. Only German descriptions are binding in the sense of our conditions of sale.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information, additional images or condition reports.

AUCTION SCHEDULE

Please use the following times as rough auction schedule. (European time)

Paintings (lot 01) from 10.00 a.m.

Prints / Graphic 18th/19th ct.(lot 92) from 10.30 a.m.

Prints / Graphic 20th ct. (lot 230) from 12.00 a.m.

Sculptures / Porcelain (lot 720) from 2.30 p.m.

Asian Art (lot 800) from 3.30 p.m.

Glass (lot 890) from 4.00 p.m.

Various / Lamps / Frames / Furniture (lot 962) from 4.30 p.m.

20%

Estimate €320 – €384
Starting Bid €280
live auction started on
De Auction
12:00 AM - Jun 09, 2007
Ended
Auctioneer
Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden

Contact

Bautzner Strasse 6
Dresden, 1099
Germany

ASK AUCTIONEER A QUESTION