Sold2015LEON BAKST RUSSIAN WATER COLORLeon Bakst Russian Water Color. Signed Bakst 21Size: without frame: 12" x 9" with frame 14.5" x 11.5" Providence from Long Island Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 )Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 ) watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper. Silver and gold paint highlights. Signature and date lower right. With Ministry of Culture stamp on the back. Size: sight 13See Sold Price
Sold2016LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924)LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) The Sprawling Gardens, watercolor on paperboard 30.5 x 41.5 cm (12 x 16 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Private family collection since the 1950s.See Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian, American, 1866-1924) Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the ballet "Sleeping Beauty" by P. Tchaikovsky. Depicts a man inSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian American, 1866-1924). Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the Opera Sadko,by Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov. Depicts man in colorfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man and woman dressed in Russian Victorian costume design. Signed by artist to lower left. HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Artist signed lower right. Titled upSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEON BAKST HAND COLORED COSTUME DESIGN PRINTHand colored print with gouache and watercolor after Léon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924). Titled 'Costume Design for a Woman from the Village, for the Ballet 'Daphnis and Chloé', performed at the ThéSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unsigned Attributed to Leon Baskt Russian, Watercolor-Unsigned Attributed to Leon Baskt Russian, Watercolor- Les Ballets Russes, 16-3/4 x 11-1/4. overall framed size 26 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
2 days LeftArk Auctions IncA. Lange & Sohne grande Lange 1 Moon Phase 18K Rose Gold 41 mm ?#V25$32,500
2 days LeftJuliet and FriendsAN ORIGINAL WATER COLOR PAINTING "HEAD" BY A FAMOUS AMERICAN ARTIST, FRANCIS CHAPIN (1899 - 1965)$125
3 days LeftBidhausALBERTO VARGAS MISS UNIVERSE STAGE SET ILLUSTRATION WATER COLOR ON BOARD SIGNED$18(2 bids)
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Original Watercolor Drawing By George Schobel 1937$40