Sold2015Harrison Begay, Navajo (1914 - 2012)Mid/Late 1900s, Famous watercolor titled "The Ceremony," signed "Haskey yah ne yah." Very good condition. 15" x 14" (22-1/4" x 21" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Harrison Begay, Navajo Girl with Sheep, Mixed MediaHarrison Begay (Navajo, 1914-2012), Navajo girl with sheep and clouds, mixed media on blue paper, 14" x 11 1/2" image, overall 22" x 19". Provenance: Estate of Harry Hilbert, prominent New Canaan, CTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison Begay, Navajo Girl with Sheep, Mixed MediaHarrison Begay (Navajo, 1914-2012), Navajo girl with sheep and clouds, mixed media on blue paper, 14" x 11 1/2" image, overall 22" x 19". Provenance: Estate of Harry Hilbert, prominent New Canaan, CTSee Sold Price
Sold2019Begay, Harrison (Haashké yah NÃyá), NavajoHarrison Begay (Haashké yah NÃyá) - Navajo - (1914 - 2012) Medium:casein on paper Dimensions:8 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches Framed Dimensions:14 3/4 x 15 3/4 x 5/8 inches Signature:signed lower left: HaskSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) Begay (1914-2012, Navajo/Dine), "Old Time Navajo Wild Horse Round-Up",Harrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) Begay(1914-2012, Navajo/Dine)"Old Time Navajo Wild Horse Round-Up"Gouache on paperSigned lower right: Harrison Begay; titled on a label affixed to the frame's bacSee Sold Price
Sold2017Harrison Begay (1914-2012) Navajo Feather DancersTwo framed silkscreen pictures by Harrison Begay (1914-2012, New Mexico). Each titled: Navajo Feather Dancer, depicting a male and female Native American Navajo dancing in celebration. Signed lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2018Harrison Begay (1914-2012), gouache/paper, Navajo ya biHarrison Begay (1914-2012), gouache/paper, Navajo ya bi Chai Gods, signed lower right: H. Begay, purchased at "The Studio" U.S. Indian School, sight size 11 1/2" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Harrison Begay 6 1/4 x 5 inchesHarrison Begay 6 1/4 x 5 inches (Dine, 1914-2012) Navajo Night Dance Clown and Navajo Kachina, serigraph, each signed H. Begay (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison Begay (American, 1914-2012) Watercolor And Gouache On Paper C. 1950, Navajo Women WashingHarrison Begay (American, 1914-2012) Watercolor And Gouache On Paper C. 1950, Navajo Women Washing Hair, H 9.5'' W 10.75'' Signed lower right. Provenance: the Estate of Irene Culling, Ann Arbor, MI.See Sold Price
Sold2017Harrison Begay (1914 - 2012)Gouache on paper (has not been removed from frame to verify), SLR "Harrison Begay" and SLL" Haskay Yahne Yah". 17"h x 13"w sight measurement. See Sold Price
Sold2022HARRISON BEGAY (1914 - 2012): FIGURES AT A LOOMsilkscreen; signed in print lower right; 12 x 10 inches sightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison BegayHarrison Begay American, 1914-2012 Untitled (Bison Hunter) Signed HARRISON BEGAY (lr) Gouache on paper 19 x 16 3/4 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harrison Begay (Navajo, 1917 – 2012) MalHarrison Begay (Navajo, 1917 – 2012) Male Feather Dancer Female Feather Dancer tempera on paper, each signed at bottom, framed Exhibited: North by Southwest, The Mary Brogan Museum of Art and ScSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harrison Begay (3) Silk Screen ReproductionsThree (3) Harrison Begay (Navajo, 1917-2012) silk screen prints measure 7 in. to 7.25 in. x 5.75 in. to 7 in. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report oneSee Sold Price
2017HARRISON BEGAY - NAVAJO FEATHER DANCER GOUACHE HarrisonHarrison Begay - Navajo American 1917-2012 - Gouache on paper entitled Navajo Feather Dancer. Signed & Titled lower margin. 10" x 12" Signed. 16 1/2" x 18 1/2" Artist Carved & Painted frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Harrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) Begay (1914 - 2012) IndianHarrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) Begay (1914 - 2012) Indian painting on paper, signed, original framing. Size: 13x10.5 inside mat, 18x15.5 in outside frame. ASKart:Harrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) Begay (1914 -See Sold Price
Sold2022HARRISON BEGAY (1914-2012) GOUACHE ON ARTIST'S BOARDHarrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) Begay (1914-2012) Young Weaver Shows Her Work To Grandma The original work on artist's board is signed by the artist lower right. Sight size measures 18.5 x 14.25 with a frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Harrison Begay Haskay Yahne Yah (1914-2012) Watercolor Depicting Two Native DancersSigned Harrison Begay Haskay Yahne Yah (1914-2012) Watercolor Depicting Two Native Dancers. Signed lower right, measures 14" x 19", 4" frame & matteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Navajo ArtworksThree pieces by Navajo artists: Two prints by Beatien Yazz(NN 1928-)Gouache on paper of prancing deer, Block etching depicting two fawns in windstorm, and Harrison Begay(NN 1917-2012), Navajo artist,See Sold Price
Sold2023Harrison Begay, Haskay Yahne Yah - Untitled (Portrait of a Boy with Donkey)Lot 93 Harrison Begay, Haskay Yahne Yah Dine (1914-2012) Untitled (Portrait of a Boy with Donkey) silkscreen with gouache on paper signed ”H. BEGAY” lower right sight: 6 x 5 1/8 inches fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harrison Begay, Navajo children, five silkscreensHARRISON (HASKAY YAHNE YAH) BEGAY (Navajo, 1917-2012), Navajo Children, five silkscreens, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight/each): 6 to 6 1/8 x 5 1/4 inches); signature in plate lower right to alSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah], Pony Round UpHarrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah](Diné [Navajo], 1917 - 2012)Pony Round Upgouache on papersigned lower right: Harrison Begaysigned lower left: Haskay Yahne Yah [artist's cipher]19 x 28 1/2 in. (48.26See Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah], Untitled (Two Roadrunners)Harrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah](Dine [Navajo], 1917 - 2012)Untiteld (Two Roadrunners)gouache on papersigned lower right: Harrison Begay11 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. (29.85 x 26.67 cm.), Frame: 19 x 17 1/4 x .See Sold Price
Sold2023Harrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah], A Pair of DancersHarrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah](Dine [Navajo], 1917 - 2012)A Pair of Dancersgouache on papereach signed lower left: Haskay Yahne Yaheach signed lower right: Harrison BegayUntitled (Dancer) on paper:See Sold Price
May 03Leland LittleMauricio Lasansky (Argentinian-American, 1914-2012), My Daughter Maria Jimena$425(2 bids)
May 02Merrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersErnest Roy Begay Large Navajo Sterling & Turquoise Necklace$300(1 bid)
Dana J. Tharp AuctionsBetsy Begay Nez Navajo Sterling Silver Wide Chunky Turquoise Cuff Bracelet$180(7 bids)
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryNestor Hippolyte Fruge (American/Louisiana, 1914/16-2012), "Royal Street Scene by the Court of Two$250
3 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersNative American Navajo Sterling Silver & Turquoise Jewelry Collection Group Lot$150(2 bids)