Sold2022Bela Kontuly Oil on Canvas Woman Playing MandolinBela Kontuly (Hungarian, 1904-1983), Oil on canvas of a seated woman playing a mandolin. Signed in the lower right. Sight: 35 5/8" x 23 1/2", Frame: 46" x 33 1/2". Wear commensurate with age. Gold carSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raphael Soyer - Untitled (Seated Woman)Lot 15 Raphael Soyer American (1899–1987) Untitled (Seated Woman) oil on canvas signed lower right 20 x 16 inches Provenance: From the Collection of Steven StarkSee Sold Price
Sold2017"Jan Raednitz" Oil on Canvas 19th C.French Interior, with seated woman, oil on canvas, signed ""Jan Raednitz"" 21 1/4"" h x 16"" w (paint), 30"" h x 24 1/2"" w (wood frame). Provenance: From a Los Angeles, CA estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY (American, 1872-1952)HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY (American, 1872-1952), portrait of a seated woman, oil on canvas, signed lower left. Craquelure, two small dents along top. Canvas 25-3/4''h, 17-3/4''w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Irving Rosenzweig Painting "Seated Woman"Irving Rosenzweig (American, 1915-1983) painting "Seated Woman", oil on canvas, signed "Rosenzweig", 28" x 22", framed 33-3/4" x 27-3/4" good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021J.W.L. FORSTER PAINTING IN NEWCOMB MACKLIN FRAMEJohn Wycliffe Lowes Forster (Canadian, 1887-1970), portrait of a seated woman, oil on canvas, signed 'JWL Forster' (lower left), mounted in a large (47x38in.) Newcomb Macklin stamped frame, canvas imaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roland Rood Post-Impressionist Portrait PaintingRoland Rood, 19th-20th C American, Post-Impressionist portrait painting depicting a seated woman, oil on canvas, signed "Roland Rood", mounted in original distress painted frame, 22" x 18", framed 28-See Sold Price
Sold2023Edith Gert (Danish, 1906-1970)Edith Gert(Danish, 1906-1970)Interior Scene with a Seated Womanoil on canvassigned "E Geert" (lower right)23 1/8 x 27 1/2 inches (sight)31 1/4 x 35 1/2 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Thelma Lynn Simmons (American/Louisiana)Thelma Lynn Simmons (American/Louisiana, 1934-2022), "Seated Woman", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 24 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 24 1/2 in. x 20 5/8 in. x 1 5/8 in. Condition: Overall fair conSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfredo Tapia (Mexican, Contemporary) Seated Woman.Alfredo Tapia (Mexican, Contemporary) Seated Woman. Oil on canvas, signed lower left 31.5" x 23.5" Frame: 42.5" x 34.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020MARION MAAS (American, 20th century)MARION MAAS (American, 20th century), two seated women, oil on canvas, signed lower right, artist's name and address inscribed to verso. Frame 30-1/4''h, 36-1/4''w. Provenance: Acquired by present ownSee Sold Price
Sold2023LELAND GUSTAVSON (AMERICAN, 1894-1966).Two Seated Women. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. From a Westchester, NY estate. - Dimensions: 28" h x 30" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of Three Seated Women, Oil on CanvasPortrait of Three Seated Women, Oil on Canvas. Signed and Dated, Sadow 1985. Height 56.5 Inches, Width 42.5 Inches, Depth 1.5 Inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Russian School, paintingRussian School, painting, Russian School (20th c.), Portrait of a Seated Woman, 1927, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly and dated 'Mysocof 1927', lower left, 13"h X 9.25"w (sight), 18.25"h x 15.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Yaeger (American, 1904-1997)Edgar Yaeger (American, 1904-1997) "Seated Woman", 1982 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left. Framed. 14-1/4" x 18-1/4", framed 20-1/2" x 24-1/2"See Sold Price
2 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersWOMAN KNITTING BY ROBERT BOLLING BRANDEGEE.$50(1 bid)
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Marguerite Stuber Pearson (1898-1978), Young girl seated$500(1 bid)