logo
Lot 0628
Rare "Lune Fin de Siècle" Musical Smoking Automaton by Vichy, c. 1891
Depicting a young man with large full moon face leaning against a fluted column, a cigarette between his lips and a walking cane in his right hand, with plaster-composition head, articulated brown glass eyes and wire monocle, dressed in burgundy satin tailcoat, cream silk waistcoat, yellow tie and pointed shoes. The base containing going-barrel motor stamped "G. Vichy * Paris *", three cams, bellows and two-air cylinder movement, ht. 29 ½ in. (75 cm), old paint surface on face, original paint on pillar and hands, with steel key and acorn-form stop/start. The figure tilts his head from side to side, rolls his eyes and twirls his cane as he inhales from a lighted cigarette placed in the holder and blows the smoke out through his nose. The movement is in good restored working condition. The "Lune Fin de Siècle" – one of Vichy's most recognisable automata – draws on the popularity of the moon as a motif in French literature and visual culture during the late 19th and early 20th century. Perhaps the most famous motif of the moon as a human face is found in Georges Méliès's silent film "Voyage dans la Lune" (1902). "Lune Fin de Siècle" was described by Léo Claretie in his account of the French toy industry "Les Jouets, Histoire-Fabrication", written in around 1894, as "a young man whose head is a full moon, bright and shining, balancing in clouds of smoke". The German retailer Gustave Uhlig of Halle advertised the automaton in his catalogue of the same period as a "Mode Geck" or dandy, the "image of a man in love". Gustave Vichy and his son Henry both used the face of the "Lune Fin de Siècle" as a registered trademark on the company's letterheads, labels and advertising. The original model may have been sculpted by Henry Vichy himself. Certainly the figure shows signs of Henry's influence, including the shapely modeling of the slender body and a sense of the unexpected in the large round head that appears to rest upon it. Another indication of Henry work is the pencil date "9.12.91" found on the figure's bedplate. During this time father and son were working together under the name G & Hy. Vichy. The practice of the Vichy firm to date its automata is seen in the similarly marked Lot 629 (also by Henry Vichy) in this catalogue. Despite the importance of the automaton as the firm's trademark, very few examples of the "Lune Fin de Siècle" appear to have been produced or to have survived. To date we know of eight other examples – five in private collections, three in museums: Museé de Louvain-la-Neuve, Museé de Neuilly and Kyoto Arashiyama Organ Museum. Provenance: "Lune Fin de Siècle" was part of the Atracciones Apolo, an indoor amusement park opened by Josep Vallés Rovira on Parallel Avenue, Barcelona, in 1935. Atracciones Apolo was a popular destination and featured in two films: "Apartado des Correos 2001" (1950) and "El fugitivo de Amberes" (1955). Alongside the magic grotto, the "Autogruta" ghost train and other rides, the park also contained the "Museo las Maravillosas Figuras en sus Dioramas" (Museum of Marvellous Figures in their Dioramas) featuring automata exhibited as scenes in floor-standing cabinets. The automata in the Apolo had presumably once formed part of an older Spanish collection, as the majority of the figures originated in the workshops of Gustave Vichy, Leopold Lambert and Roullet et Decamps. All operated from electric motors but many (including the "Lune Fin de Siècle") also retained their original clockwork motors inside the cabinets. According to an article published by "Edición del Domingo" on 19 August 1990, the automata exhibit closed in 1957. During the following two decades many of the other original features also disappeared as Atracciones Apolo transformed into an amusement arcade. The park closed its doors to the public in around 1991 and the bulk of the building was demolished. The Apolo's collection of automata and mechanical effects was eventually dispersed amongst La Fira bar in Barcelona, the Museu de Joguets i Autòmats in Verdú and a well-known antique doll specialist in the South of England. The automaton offered here has been restored to full mechanical function at the House of Automata in Forres, Scotland. Restoration included re-fitting the governor and replacing the bellows unit and lower part of the plinth base to the original pattern. – A rare and surreal automaton with a significant provenance. References: Léo Claretie, "Les Jouets, Histoire-Fabrication", published in "The Musical Box Society International", Winter 1976, p. 29; "A Great and Magical Collection", catalogue of Museu de Joguets i Autòmats, pp. 313–325; "Edición del Domingo", 19 August 1990, p. 18. http://archivo.elperiodico.com/ed/19900819/pag_018.html; Bailly, "Automata, the Golden Age", p. 68, for similar piece.

Seltener Musik-Raucherautomat "Lune Fin de Siècle" von Vichy, um 1891
Junger Mann mit großem Vollmond-Gesicht, lässig an eine Säule gelehnt, eine Zigarette zwischen den Lippen und einen Spazierstock in der rechten Hand, modellierter Kopf aus Gips-Masse, bewegliche braune Glasaugen, Monokel aus Draht, bekleidet mit burgunderfarbenem Satin-Gehrock, cremefarbener Seiden-Weste, gelber Krawatte und spitzen Schuhen. Sockel mit Federwerkmotor, geprägt "G. Vichy * Paris *", 3 Nockenscheiben, Blasebalg und 2-Melodien-Walzenspielwerk. Gesamthöhe 75 cm, Gesicht mit altem Lack-Überzug, Säule und Hände mit Originalfarbe, mit Stahlschlüssel und eichelförmigem Starthebel. – Die Figur dreht den Kopf zu beiden Seiten, rollt mit den Augen, wirbelt mit dem Stock, zieht genußvoll an der entzündeten Zigarette und stößt den Rauch durch die Nase wieder aus. Die Mechanik befindet sich in gut restauriertem und funktionierendem Zustand. Das Motiv dieses Automaten, eindeutig als ein von Vichy hergestellter Puppenautomat identifizierbar, entspricht der Popularität des Mondes in der französischen Literatur und darstellenden Kunst des ausgehenden 19./beginnenden 20. Jahrhunderts. Vermutlich ist in Georges Méliès' Stummfilm "Voyage dans la Lune" (1902) eine der berühmtesten Darstellungen des Mondes als menschliches Gesicht zu sehen. Der Automat "Lune Fin de Siècle" wurde von Léo Claretie 1894 in "Les Jouets, Histoire-Fabrication" beschrieben. Zeitgleich bewarb der deutsche Händler Gustave Uhlig aus Halle in seinem Katalog diesen Automaten als "Mode-Geck", der "wie ein Verliebter" agiere. Sowohl Gustave Vichy als auch sein Sohn Henry benutzten das Gesicht des "Lune Fin de Siècle" als eingetragenes Warenzeichen in ihren Anzeigen und auf ihren Briefköpfen. Das Original-Modell dieses Automaten, die elegante Modellierung des schlanken Körpers mit dem unerwartet übergroßen runden Kopf, wird Henry Vichy zugeschrieben. Ein weiterer Hinweis, daß dieser Automat von Henry stammt, ist die mit Bleistift geschriebene Datierung "9.12.91" unter der Bodenplatte der Figur. Zu dieser Zeit arbeiteten Vater und Sohn gemeinsam unter dem Namen G & Hy. Vichy. Die Praxis, ihre Automaten zu datieren, ist auch bei Lot Nr. 629 (ebenso von Henry Vichy) in diesem Katalog zu sehen. Trotz der Wichtigkeit dieses Automaten als Firmenzeichen, wurden anscheinend nur wenige Exemplare hergestellt bzw. haben die Jahre überdauert. Zur Zeit sind uns 8 weitere Modelle bekannt, 5 davon in privaten Sammlungen, 3 in Museen: Museé de Louvain-la-Neuve, Museé de Neuilly und Kyoto Arashiyama Orgel-Museum. – Provenienz: Der Automat "Lune Fin de Siècle" war Teil des Atracciones Apolo, eines von Josep Vallés Rovira in der Parallel Avenue, Barcelona, 1935 eröffneten Indoor-Vergnügungsparks. Atracciones Apolo war ein beliebter Ausflugsort und ist in 2 Filmen zu sehen: "Apartado des Correos 2001" (1950) und "El fugitivo de Amberes" (1955). Neben der magischen Grotte "gruta mágica" und andere Fahrten, bot der Park auch das "Museo Las Maravillosas Figuras de Sus Dioramas" (Museum der wunderbaren Figuren in ihren Dioramen), das Automatenfiguren in großen Schaukästen präsentierte. – Die Automaten des Apolo kamen vermutlich aus einer älteren spanischen Sammlung. Die meisten stammten aus den Werkstätten von Gustave Vichy, Leopold Lambert und Roullet et Decamps. Alle Automaten wurden durch Elektromotoren angetrieben, bei vielen (auch "Lune Fin de Siècle") blieb jedoch die originale Mechanik erhalten. Laut einem Artikel, veröffentlicht von der "Edición del Domingo" am 19. August 1990, wurde die Automaten-Ausstellung 1957 geschlossen. In den folgenden zwei Jahrzehnten verschwanden viele weitere Original-Einrichtungen, da das Atracciones Apolo in eine Spielhalle umgebaut wurde. Der Park schloß seine Pforten für die Öffentlichkeit endgültig ca. 1991, ein Großteil des Gebäudes wurde zerstört. Die Apolo-Sammlung von Automaten und mechanischen Effekten wurde schließlich aufgelöst und an die La Fira Bar in Barcelona, das Museu de Joguets i Autòmats in Verdú und an einen bekannten Puppen-Spezialisten in Süd-England verkauft. Der hier angebotene Automat wurde von dem House of Automata, Forres in Schottland voll funktionsfähig restauriert. Die Restaurierung erfolgte nach Original-Vorlagen und umfaßte Anpassung des Geschwindigkeitsreglers, Erneuerung der Balgen und des unteren Teils des Sockels. – Ein surrealer Automat mit bedeutender Herkunft, sehr selten! – Literatur und weiterführende Links: Léo Claretie, "Les Jouets, Histoire-Fabrication", veröffentlicht in "The Musical Box Society International", Winter 1976, S. 29; "A Great and Magical Collection", Katalog des Museu de Joguets i Autòmats , S. 313–325; "Edición del Domingo", 19 August 1990, S. 18. http://archivo.elperiodico.com/ed/19900819/pag_018.html; Bailly, "Automata, the Golden Age", S. 68, für einen ähnlichen Automaten.

Start Price: € 34000

Watch & Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker

(2/2)

  • 22.3%

Rare "Lune Fin de Siècle" Musical Smoking Automaton by

Estimate €38,000 - €45,000Nov 07, 2015
placeholder
Koeln, DE
1,217 Followers