Sold2023Ludwig Bemelmans (American/Austrian 1898 - 1962)Ludwig Bemelmans (American/Austrian 1898 - 1962) Florence, Gouache on board, Signed lower right. Titled on verso. Framed dimensions: H: 29 1/2 x W: 37 x D: 1 5/8 in. H: 22 1/4 W: 30 in. From Mid-WestSee Sold Price
Sold2022JUNIUS ALLEN (1898 - 1962)Promise of Spring, Vermont; oil on board; signed lower right; Provenance: Salmagundi Club label verso; 16 x 20 inches; 21 x 25 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Junius Allen (American 1898 - 1962) oil on canvasJunius Allen (American 1898 - 1962) oil on canvas board, Street Scene - Old NYC Post Office. Salmagundi Club Exibition Label. 10 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898 - 1962): SWANpossibly an illustration from The Golden Basket; watercolor and ink on paper; signed lower right; Provenance: The Estate of Kay Pick, Beverly Hills, CA; Condition: scattered small water spots; 9 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Joseph Mess (1898 - 1962) AmericanGeorge Joseph Mess (1898 - 1962) Oil on Upsonboard, Signed, Measures 10 x 13 inches ) w/frame ( 12 x 16 inches ) An Indiana etcher, painter and teacher, George Joseph Mess studied art at Columbia UnivSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Joseph Mess (1898 - 1962) AmericanGeorge Joseph Mess (1898 - 1962) Oil on Canvas, Titled "Ever So Humble", Signed Lower Right, Measures (16 x 20 inches) w/frame ( 20 x 24 inches) An Indiana etcher, painter and teacher, George Joseph MSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG BEMELMANS AMERICAN GOUACHE ON BOARDLUDWIG BEMELMANS, AMERICAN GOUACHE ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD FOR MADELINE SERIES, H 19", W 30":1898/1962 girls with nun, boat and bridge. Winsor and Newton illustration board.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Bemelmans, Fox Hunt Scene W/P(American/French 1898-1962), likely created for "Welcome Home," Harper & Brothers, 1960, signed lower right. Framed, not examined out of frame. Frame size: 28 1/2" high, 22" wide. Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2023MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawin...MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting Madeleine eavesdropping on the chef and his staff, signed 'LB' at lower right, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ludwig Bemelmans (New York / France) WatercolorLudwig Bemelmans (New York/France 1898-1962) 18" x 26" watercolor, gouche & graphite painting on paper on board, signed lower right Bemelmans, scene of Madeline driving through the French Riviera. LudSee Sold Price
Sold2022Junius James Allen (1898-1962) Gray Day, Rockport 16 x 20 in. (40.5 x 50.5 cm) framed (under gla...Junius James Allen (1898-1962) Gray Day, Rockport signed 'Junius Allen' (lower right), numbered and identified 'C-61/.../Junius Allen' (on the reverse) oil on artist board 16 x 20 in. (40.5 x 50.5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Couple in Lamp Light.LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Couple in Lamp Light. Watercolor on paper. 178x247 mm; 7x9¾ inches, on 8¼x10¼-inch sheet. Signed "Ludwig Bemelmans" and dated [19]33 in lower right image. ISee Sold Price
Sold2023MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawin...MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting Madeline reacting to people kissing on a ship's deck, 'LB' at lower right, approximSee Sold Price
Sold2017BEMELMANS, Ludwig. Oil on Canvas. Venice Canal.Signed lower right. Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962). - Dimensions: 8.5" high x 13" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Bemelmans orig gouache Madeline In Hat Blue BowBemelmans, Ludwig (French/American, 1898-1962), Madeline In Hat Blue Bow, gouache and ink on paper, 13 x 9.5 inches sheet size, signed mid right, Provenance: The Estate of Donald Gordon, Pittsburgh PaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Bemelmans, Sketch For MadelineLudwig Bemelmans (Austrian-Hungarian/American, 1898-1962) Author of "Madeline" books. Framed ink and gouache on board of a sketch from the "Madeline and the Mad Hat" series Signed "Bemelmans". [Sight:See Sold Price
Sold2018Ludwig Bemelmans, Madeline with Elephants, pencilLudwig Bemelmans, American, 1898-1962, Elephants, pencil on paper, signed, verso notes in typeface "Sketch for MADELINE And the Bad Hat by Ludwig Bemelmans" along with a circular shaped stamp "HAMMERSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG BEMELMANS PAINTING & BOOKLudwig Bemelmans (1898-1962) Mixed media watercolor & oil painting on board "The Sly Fox." Painting is featured in the book Welcome Home by Ludwig Bemelmans. Copy of book is included. Book was signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Bemelmans American/Austrian, 1898-1962 PepitoLudwig Bemelmans American/Austrian, 1898-1962 Pepito Signed Bemelmans (lr) Mixed media with ink and gouache on paper 12 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches (32.4 x 25 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Bemelmans, Study for MADELINE's RESCUE, W/CLudwig Bemelmans, American,1898 – 1962, Study for book titled "MADELINE's RESCUE", pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, signed lower right (DROO8104) (MM) Dimensions: 12 1/4 x 10, framed 14 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Bemelmans, Study for MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES, W/CLudwig Bemelmans, American,1898 – 1962, Study for book titled "MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES", pencil, ink and watercolor, signed lower right, verso graphite sketch (DROO8103) (MM) Dimensions: 8 3/34 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG BEMELMANS (New York/France, 1898-1962), To the Tiger in the Zoo, Madeline just said “LUDWIG BEMELMANSNew York/France, 1898-1962To the Tiger in the Zoo, Madeline just said “Pooh, Pooh”. Signed and numbered “Bemelmans 35/300” in pencil lower margin.Color lithograSee Sold Price
Sold2017BEMELMANS, Ludwig. Gouache on Paper. View of ParisSigned lower right. Ludwig Bemelmans (German / American, 1898?1962). From a Westchester, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 20.25" high x 28" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017Works on Paper, Ludwig Bemelmans(lot of 3) Ludwig Bemelmans (French/American, 1898-1962), Character Studies, ink on papers, two signed lower right, signts: 10"h x 13"w/13"h x 10"w/6.5"h x 9"w, overalls (with frame): 16.75"h x 18.75"See Sold Price
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHDevrient, Eduard Brief mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift des Schauspielers (1801-1877), Sä€200
10 hrs LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Giuseppe Viviani (Agnano di Pisa, 1898 - Pisa, 1965) - Senza titolo, 1962€300
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHHübler, Karl Sammlung von zwei Alben mit insgesamt 21 meist doppelblattgroßen, technischen€2,000
3 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1898 BLACK ARTS 1ed Alexander Herrmann Magic Alchemy Mesmerism Dreams WITCHCRAFT$180(6 bids)
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionDated 1898 & signed Aan, Rosemaled Norwegian Trunk found near Rochester MN. Good original paint &$550(3 bids)
3 days LeftArt Leaders GalleryPablo Picasso "Jacqueline au Bandeau de Face (Grand Tte de Femme), 1962" - Framed Linocut Print -$150,000
3 days LeftRalph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Huge 19Th C. Painting On Canvas Signed William Verplanck Birnkey "A Pause In The Music" 1898$250(4 bids)
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryRene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting In The Style of. Dali Picasso Era$600(3 bids)