Sold2021MATTIA TRAVERSO (1885-1956) CLASSICAL PUTTIFramed oil on canvas painting, Allegory of Painting, Music, and Literature, signed lower right Traverso (Mattia Traverso, Italian, 1885-1956), sight: 36"h, 25.25"w, overall: 46"h, 35.25"w, 20.5lbs StaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jerzy Kossak, Krakau 1885 - 1956 Krakau, Horse portraitJerzy KossakKrakau 1885 - 1956 Krakau"Horse portrait"Oil on cardboard44 x 38 cmSigned & dated 1945 b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2021Suonatore di chitarra Scuola olandese del XVIII secoloolio su tela, W. 68 - H. 89 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Eppens (Illinois, Nebraska, 1885 - 1956)William Eppens (Illinois, Nebraska, 1885 - 1956) "Gentle slope of sand" Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right. Titled verso. Eppens studied at the Art Institute of Chicago, and the Chicago AcademSee Sold Price
Sold2016MATTIA TRAVERSO (1885-1956)Scena in un interno Firmato 'M. Traverso'in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 85X66See Sold Price
Sold2023John StorrsAmerican/French 1885-1956 View of a Church at Night, c. 1954 Signed Storrs (lr) Oil on canvas 32 x 25 3/4 inches (81.3 x 65.4 cm) Provenance: Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm Springs, CA Sotheby's, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Bradley Storrs (American, 1885-1956) UntitledJohn Bradley Storrs (American, 1885-1956) Untitled (Female Bust) stoneware inscribed STORRS and numbered II (verso) Height: 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lela + Van Gutierrez, Pair of Polychrome Jars with Turtle and AvanyuLela + Van Gutierrez(1895 - 1966) + (1885 - 1956)Pair of Polychrome Jars with Turtle and Avanyufired clay, pigmentseach inscribed: Lela / VaNSquare Top: 4 x 6 3/4 x 6 3/4 in. (10.2 x 17.1 x 17.1 cm.),See Sold Price
Sold2019Original James McKell IllustrationOriginal James McKell Illustration. (American 1885-1956). OOB. Signed lower right. Written on back "Jas. C. McKell, 605 Penfield Ave. Penfield, PA. Upper Darby P.O." Size: 19" H x 13" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017RAOUL LACHENAL ChargerRAOUL LACHENAL (1885 - 1956) Enamel-glazed earthenware charger, France, 1920s Signed 3" x 14 1/2" Provenance: Collection of Maria and Hans-Jörgen HeuserSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Eppens Impressionist Landscape PaintingWilliam Eppens, (American, 1885-1956), Impressionist Landscape Painting, Oil on canvas, signed WH Eppens, mounted in a Newcomb Macklin carved gilt frame, 30" x 36", framed 35-1/2" x 41-1/2", Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2018James McKell Oil/Panel Illustration, Hunt SceneJames McKell (Pennsylvania, 1885-1956). An oil on panel illustration of a man dressed in fox hunting garb with his hounds and a loose dog with stick. Signed lower right. 24 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022FILIPPO DE PISISFerrara 1896 ; Milano 1956 Vaso di fiori, 1948 Olio su tela, cm 70 x 45,3 Firmato, datato e dedicato in basso a destra Autentica su fotografia del prof. Renato Cardazzo, Galleria del Naviglio AutenticSee Sold Price
Sold2022FILIPPO DE PISISFerrara 1896 ; Milano 1956 Vaso di fiori, 1950 Olio su tela, cm 29,8 x 23,8 Firmato e datato in alto al centro Provenienza: Galleria Sienesi, Milano Collezione privata, Italia Bibliografia: G. BrigantSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIANFRANCO FRATTINIMobile contenitore, Bernini 1956. Legno di palissandro - A CABINET BY G. FRATTINI cm 120x140x53See Sold Price
Sold2021PETER HWIDT, ORLA MOLGAARD NIELSEN UnaPETER HWIDT, ORLA MOLGAARD NIELSEN Una credenza per SOBORG MOBLER, 1956. Legno di teak, legno impiallacciato in teak. Cm 86 (h) x 135 x 48. A sideboard manufactured by SOBORG MOBEL, 1956. Teak wood, tSee Sold Price
Sold2017GIANFRANCO FRATTINI Una panca modello "514"GIANFRANCO FRATTINI Una panca modello "514" per BERNINI, 1956. Legno di jacaranda. Cm 28 (h) x 140 x 53. A bench, "514" model, manufactured by BERNINI, 1956. Jacaranda wood. 11 (h) x 55 x 21 inches. LSee Sold Price
Sold2017GIANFRANCO FRATTINI Una panca modello "514"GIANFRANCO FRATTINI Una panca modello "514" per BERNINI, 1956. Legno di jacaranda. Etichetta della manifattura. Cm 28 (H) X 140 X 53. A bench, "514" model, manufactured by BERNINI, 1956. Jacaranda wooSee Sold Price
Sold2018Galileo Chini (Italian, 1873-1956), Fornaci di SanGalileo Chini (Italian, 1873-1956) Fornaci di San Lorenzo, Mugello, Italy a pair of vases glazed stoneware signed to underneath Height 8 1/2 inches Estimate $ 600-800 Overall good condition with no apSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES CARYL COLEMAN (1840 - 1928): ANACAPRI1885; oil on wood panel; signed lower right; inscribed verso "Sketch from nature- / Anacapri / Isola di Capri / 1885 / To Mrs. Charlie Haskins / with compliments of / the artist / Charles Caryl ColemaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Girolamo Masini (1840-1885 Italian) ''Cola Di Rienzo''Girolamo Masini (1840-1885 Italian) ''Cola Di Rienzo'' 1871 Bronze Sculpture 30.5''x13''. Exceptional figurative bronze of man with sword and flowing drapery. Foundry marked ''Fond. Nelli Roma'' on baSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arturo Tosi (1871 - 1956)Arturo Tosi (1871 - 1956) Landscape Marco di Settamore, 1951 Oil on canvas Signed on lower right 19 3/4 x 23 1/2in. - 50 x 60cm $ 2,000 - $ 3,000See Sold Price
Sold2024ANZOLO FUGA, ARTE VETRARIA MURANESE, A.VE.M.,ANZOLO FUGA, ARTE VETRARIA MURANESE, A.VE.M., circa 1956. Una figura di colomba in vetro a canne lattimo. Etichetta originale. Altezza cm. 23, larghezza cm. 30. Letteratura: Marc Heiremans, Avem ArteSee Sold Price
Sold2017'Bottiglia di Champagne' tray, 1956Piero Fornasetti. 'Bottiglia di Champagne' tray, 1956. 58.5 x 25 cm. Made by Fornasetti, Milan, 2007. Wood, printed, lacquered and hand-painted. Marked: N.14/2007, maker's label.See Sold Price
May 08Aste Bolaffi EERO SAARINEN 1910-1961 Cinque sedie ed una poltroncina ‘Tulip’ per Knoll Int. 1956 - EERO€1,400
May 16Aste Bolaffi MARIO SIRONI 1885-1961 Figure 1956 ca - MARIO SIRONI 1885-1961 Figure 1956 ca€1,000
May 15Aste Bolaffi EMILIO SCANAVINO 1922-1986 Lotto di dieci opere su carta: Senza titolo 1954 - EMILIO SCANAVINO€2,000
May 03Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupItalian Watercolor on Paper Village Scene.$100
2 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHRussolo, Luigi L'Arte dei rumori. Mit Portrait-Frontispiz, 1 Tafel u. Notenbeispielen. Mailand,€300
May 16Aste Bolaffi EMILIO SCANAVINO 1922-1986 Cartella con dieci opere su carta 1952 - 1961 - EMILIO SCANAVINO€2,400
1 day LeftDi Gregorio ArteCARROLL Robert (1934-2016) oil on canvas with authentication on the back and archive€1,300