logo

A FINE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Central Russian, early 19th

Sold on LiveAuctioneers

Discover Similar Items

See All

Jasper52

3 hrs Left
$240

Title: Russian icon of PokrovaDate/Period: 19th CenturyMaterials: Tempera on woodDimensions: 6'' by 9''Additional

item-44286170=1

Lot 0445 Details

A FINE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Central Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The panel divided into four compartments showing the Nativity of the Mother of God, the Nativity of Christi, the Nativity of St. John and of St. Nicholas of Myra. Finely executed in vivid colours on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.5 cm.
FEINE VIERFELDER-IKONE Zentralrussland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 26,5 cm. Teilung des Bildfeldes in vier Kompartimente. Die oberen Bereiche zeigen die Geburt der Gottesmutter und die Geburt Christi, die unteren thematisieren die Geburten Johannes des Täufers und des heiligen Nikolaus von Myra. Punktuelle Retuschen.
  • 28%

Estimate €800 - €1,600
Apr 15, 2016
Starting Price €800
1 bidder watching this item
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromDüsseldorf, Germany
Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0445: A FINE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Central Russian, early 19th

Sold for €2,400
17 Bids
Est. €800 - €1,600Starting Price €800
IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1
Fri, Apr 15, 2016 04:00 AM
Buyer's Premium 28%

Lot 0445 Details

...

Contacts

+49 211 30 200 10
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
As Seen On
NBC
ABC
Today
Chicago Tribune
Architectural Digest
Shop With Confidence
BACK TO TOP