Toppi Sergio - "I Principi della notte - La caduta"

item-44412106=1
I Principi della notte - La caduta

ITA

china, acquerello e tempera su cartone gessato nero, 24,5 x 32,5 cm

Illustrazione originale realizzata da Toppi, negli ultimi anni della sua carriera, per un progetto mai realizzato dedicato ai Principi della notte. Durante gli ultimi anni della sua vita, il maestro milanese decise di sperimentare una nuova tecnica pittorica dopo che gli furono sottoposti, da parte di un amico editore, una serie di cartoni gessati ideali per l'arte del "grattage". Questo inedito supporto gli permise di creare un'innovativa tecnica mista, unendo ai classici pigmenti a tempera, china e acquerello i segni di gesso bianco creati in negativo tramite l'incisione del cartone nero. La rinascita della luce dalle tenebre non potè far altro che convincerlo a dedicarsi alla rappresentazione iconografica dei Principi della notte, partendo dal più popolare: Dracula. In questa magnifica illustrazione, Toppi rappresenta la genesi del male, la sua nascita (o meglio la sua caduta) scaturita dall'impersonificazione del male. Firmata.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

Ink, watercolour and tempera on black plasterboard. Original illustration drawn by Toppi in the last years of his career for a project devoted to the Princes of the night, this project was never realized. During the last years of his life Toppi decided to experiment with a new pictorial technique, after an editor friend of his had given him a series of plasterboards that were ideal for the “grattage” technique. This new support enabled him to create an innovative mixed technique with which he combined the classical tempera, ink and watercolour pigments with the white chalk marks that where created in negative by engraving the black cardboard. The rebirth of light from darkness convinced him to devote himself to the iconographic representation of the Princes of the night, starting from the most popular one: Dracula. In this beautiful illustration Toppi shows us the genesis of evil, it’s birth (or, better said, it’s fall) that was generated by the personification of evil. Signed.
  • 18% up to €50,000.00
  • 16% above €50,000.00

Estimate €3,000 - €4,000
Apr 30, 2016
Starting Price €3,000
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Parma, Italy
Urania & Finarte

Urania & Finarte

badge TOP RATED
Milano, Italy
392 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0394: Toppi Sergio - "I Principi della notte - La caduta"

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. €3,000 - €4,000Starting Price €3,000
Original Comic Art and Illustration
Apr 30, 2016 5:00 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 18%

Lot 0394 Details

...

ITA

ENG

Contacts

Urania & Finarte
00390521231343
Via Paolo Sarpi 6
Milano, 20154
Italy
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

As Seen On
NBC
ABC
Today
Chicago Tribune
Architectural Digest
Shop With Confidence