Toppi Sergio - "I Principi della notte - Lupo"

item-44412107=1
I Principi della notte – Lupo

ITA

china, acquerello e tempera su cartone gessato nero, 24,5 x 32,5 cm

Illustrazione originale realizzata da Toppi, negli ultimi anni della sua carriera, per un progetto mai realizzato dedicato ai Principi della notte. Una delle tante metamorfosi di Dracula è il lupo, qui scaturito dalle incisioni di Toppi mentre ghermisce un ignaro manipolo di soldati. Firmata.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

Ink, watercolour and tempera on black plasterboard. Original illustration drawn by Toppi in the last years of his career for a project devoted to the Princes of the night, this project was never realized. Signed.
  • 18% up to €50,000.00
  • 16% above €50,000.00

Estimate €2,300 - €3,000
Apr 30, 2016
Starting Price €2,300
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Parma, Italy
Urania & Finarte

Urania & Finarte

badge TOP RATED
Milano, Italy
393 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0395: Toppi Sergio - "I Principi della notte - Lupo"

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. €2,300 - €3,000Starting Price €2,300
Original Comic Art and Illustration
Apr 30, 2016 5:00 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 18%

Lot 0395 Details

...
I Principi della notte – Lupo

ITA

ENG

Contacts

Urania & Finarte
00390521231343
Via Paolo Sarpi 6
Milano, 20154
Italy
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

As Seen On
NBC
ABC
Today
Chicago Tribune
Architectural Digest
Shop With Confidence