×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0132
TWO WORKS OF COMEDIES AND DRAMAS BY THE FRENCH WRITERS RACINE AND ROSTAND

[1.]: A BEAUTIFUL COLLECTION OF THE COMPLETE WORKS AND NOTES ON THE LIFE OF THE FAMOUS FRENCH DRAMATIST JEAN-BAPTISTE RACINE

Racine, Louis. Oeuvres complètes de J. Racine, précédées d'un essai sur sa vie et ses ouvrages par Louis Racine. Nouvelle edition ornee de portraits en pied colories representant les principaux personnages de chaque piece. Dessins de MM. Geoffrey, societaire de la Comedie Francaise, et Maurice Sand. Gravures de MM. Wolf et Manceau. Paris: Garnier freres, Libraires-Editeurs, n.y. [but 1858].

Large 8vo (270x178 mm; contemporary half brown leather binding, five raised bands at spine, gilt title and decorations at spine, green percaline at boards, marbled paper at paste-downs and free-leaves, gilt edges; pp. 636; portrait of Racine at frontispiece, 12 steel engravings, protected by tissues (drawn by G. Staal and engraved by F. Delannoy); text in Fench, in two columns.

Bella raccolta, a cura di Louis Racine (1692-1764), con le opere complete e cenni sulla vita del celebre tragediografo francese Jean-Baptiste Racine (1639-1699).

Demi veau et chagrin vert bouteille. Dos à nerfs, titre doré, deux plats décorés d'un encadrement à froid, tranches dorées. 1 portrait gravé en noir en frontispice, 12 gravures en noir hors-texte sur papier fort. Quelques rousseurs éparses, sinon exemplaire en bel état. Essai sur la vie et les ouvrages de Racine par Louis Racine. Oeuvres principales - Poésies diverses - Oeuvres diverses en prose - Fragments historiques - Discours - Lettres - Correspondance - Traductions - Pièces diverses. Texte sur deux colonnes.

References: IT\ICCU\CAG\0061225.

[to this lot is added]:

[2.]: CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Rostand, Edmond. Cyrano de Bergerac. Comedie heroique en cinq actes en vers. Representee a Paris, sur le Theatre de la Porte-Saint-Martin le 28 decembre 1897. Trois cent soixante-neuviemme mille. Paris: Librairie Charpentier et Fasquelle - Eugene Fasquelle, Editeur, 1911.

8vo (198x132 mm), half green leather binding, marbled paper at boards, gilt title on a red leather label at spine, gilt decorations at spine, marbled paper at paste-downs and free-leaves, gilt top edge, colored bookmark; pp. (6), 215, (1);

Provenance: Ownership ink stamped vignette at first free leaf, with drawing, coat of arms and wording: "El la librara de I. Gilbert de Winckels".

References: IT\ICCU\CAG\1651916 (3 copies). OCLC, 34460268 (2 copies in USA and 1 copy in Canada).

[1.]: Some light foxing; a very good copy.

[2.]: Light traces of use to the binding (fading). Untrimmed front and bottom edges. Copy in very good condition.

  • 21% up to €10,000.00
  • 19% up to €100,000.00
  • 18% above €100,000.00

[Comedy, Cyrano] Racine-Rostand, 1858-1911, 2 works

Estimate €160 - €250Jun 9, 2016
via Enrico Toti 1
Verona, 37129
Italy
Ask a Question|