×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0249
AN IMPORTANT WORK ON GASTRONOMY, WHICH HAS BEEN ONE OF THE GREATEST COOKBOOKS OF THE ERA

EDITION NOT RECORDED IN ICCU

Viart (Viard), A. - Fouret - Delan. Le cuisinier royal par Viart - 16e edition augm. de 1200 articles nouveaux par MM. Fouret et Délan. Contenant l'art de faire la cuisine, la pâtisserie, et tout ce qui concerne l'office, pour toutes les fortunes. Suivie d'une Notice complète de tous les vins par Pierhugues, sommelier du roi; d'une Distribution des vins par ordre de service par M. Grignon. Orné de neuf planches pour le service des tables depuis douze jusqu'à soixante couverts. D'une table alphabétique de tous les mets, par ordre de service, etc., etc.. Paris: Gustave Barba, Editeur du Cabinet Litteraire, 1838.

in-8° (212x128 mm); leg. in mezza pelle marrone (difetti alla cerniera posteriore che è stata riattaccata), piatti in carta marmorizzata (segni d'usura e abrasioni); pp. 616; nove tavole in b/n in fondo al testo raffiguranti diverse tipologie di tavole apparecchiate.

Buona edizione di questa importante opera, che è stata uno dei più grandi ricettari dell'epoca, in concorrenza con L'Art de la Cuisine Française di Careme per gran parte del 19° secolo.
Questa edizione include alcuni scritti supplementari sui vini di M. Grignon e M. Pierrhugues.

Viart (o Viard), cuoco francese del XIX secolo, si dice che sia stato cuoco sia per Luigi XVI, sia per Napoleone.

Illustrated with 9 engravings. The sixteenth of reportedly thirty-two editions, this was originally published under the title, Le Cuisiner Imperial and was changed to Royal with the reinstatement of the Bourbons. Viard, who called himself "Homme de Bouche," is said to have been chef de cuisine for both Louis XVI and Napoleon. This remains unclear. What we do know is that this work was one of the great cookbooks of the era, and that it competed with Careme's L'Art de la Cuisine Française for space on French kitchen shelves throughout much of the 19th century. Le Cuisinier Royal was expanded in the 1920s by Mm. Fouret and Delan. This edition includes a detailed index, plates of table settings with menus for entertaining, and additional writings on wines by M. Grignon and M. Pierrhugues. This copy quite foxed throughout, and with some brownings. Still, complete and sound. In one-quarter brown calf with marbled paper covered boards (traces of use, back hinge repaired). Less than very good.

References: Edizione non censita in ICCU (che però riporta le ed. 12, 13 e 20 della stessa opera). OCLC, 49727303.

Presenza di bruniture e fioriture ad alcune carte interne; opera nel complesso in buone condizioni generali.
Presence of browning and foxing at some leaves; copy on the whole in good condition.

  • 21% up to €10,000.00
  • 19% up to €100,000.00
  • 18% above €100,000.00

[French Gastronomy] Viart-Fouret-Delan, 1838

Estimate €160 - €200Jun 9, 2016