Sold2022Richard Merkin The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000 Oil on canvas 36 x 72 (in) Signed Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, PhoenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Merkin The Archivist, 1993-5Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Archivist, 1993-5 Oil on canvas 44 x 66 (in) 45 x 66.75 x 2.5 (in) Framed Signed Merkin (N.Y.C.), verso Titled and dated, verso of canvas. Artist's tag, versoSee Sold Price
2017Richard Merkin, Rube Foster, Negro Leagues, M/MRichard Merkin, American, 1938 - 2009, Portrait of Rube Foster, pastel and oil stick on paper, signed. Depicting Foster as the legendary player/manager of his Negro Leagues Chicago American Giants, c.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Merkin Untitled (Smoking Rabbit)Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Untitled (Smoking Rabbit) Oil on canvas 47.75 x 59.25 (in) Unsigned Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, Phoenix, Arizona.See Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a VeryRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a Very Local Sheik. Watercolor, gouache, and charcoal, 1965, signed lower center. Provenance: Obelisk Gallery, Boston; Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller ColSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin, Kansas City Monarchs, LithographArtist: Richard Merkin, American (1938 - 2009) Title: Kansas City Monarchs Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Image Size: 18.5 x 26.5 inches Size: 21.75 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Merkin Aztec ChildRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) 'Aztec Child', c.1980'; Oil on paper; Signed Merkin, lower right; Gallery Camino Real tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009), four silkscreens,Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009), four silkscreens, c. 1980, "You know, I used to have a beautiful talent once, baby", from the series, Fritz in Hollywood, ed: 260, signed with pencil, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Gladys and Half-Pint 37 1/2 x 72 in. (95.3 x 182.9...Richard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Gladys and Half-Pint signed 'Merkin' (center right), titled, inscribed, dated, and initialed '...GLADYS BENTLEY AND/FRANKIE 'HALF-PINT'/JAXON 1997/R.M.' (See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin Mixed Media Bix Beiderbecke & PhotoRichard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009). Mixed media on paper, Bix Beiderbeck, signed lower right Merkin, sheet 16 3/4" x 11 1/2" (with frame 24 1/4" x 18 1/2"); with a framed photo of BeiderbecSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Marshall Merkin, "Smile of Garbo", SignedRichard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938- 2009), "The Smile of Garbo", color screenprint on paper, titled lower center, signed and numbered lower left "49/500 Merkin". Modern work on paper depicting fiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Marshall Merkin (American, b. 1938) UntitledRichard Marshall Merkin (American, b. 1938) Untitled mixed-media on paper signed 'Merkin' (upper left); inscribed with dedication 'For Bobby with Love' (lower right) 29 3/4 x 38 3/4 inches. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Merkin (1938-2009) Original Painting - BaseballRichard Merkin (1938-2009) Original Painting - Baseball Theme. Oil and Pastel on paper. Signed and Dated (1987). Title Unknown; we believe its on the back of the piece. Nicely Framed. Measurements: 40See Sold Price
Sold2023RICHARD YARDE, (American, 1939-2012), Panther Praised, 1977RICHARD YARDE (American, 1939-2012)Panther Praised1977, watercolorsigned and dated Yarde 77 lower right and titled Panter Praised lower left in pencilsight: 14 1/2 x 12 1/2 in., frame:See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Thomas (American, 1939-2019) Saddlin' Up inRichard Thomas (American, 1939-2019) Saddlin' Up in Alamosa, 1985 oil on canvas signed Richard D. Thomas and dated (lower right) 36 x 48 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Bernstein (American, 1939-2002), Megastar II (Mick and Madonna)Richard Bernstein (American, 1939-2002), Megastar II (Mick and Madonna)silkscreen print in colors on painted canvas, 1991, printed signature and title at lower margin, gallery wrapped canvas. 60 x 48See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Thomas(American, 1939-2019) Oil on Canvas.Richard Thomas(American, 1939-2019) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Measures 35 inches high x 47.5 inches wide in a 5 inch 20th century frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Yarde (American, 1939-2012) Brass, 1981Richard Yarde (American, 1939-2012) Brass, 1981 lithograph numbered 30/70 in pencil 20 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Hasenfus (American, 1939-2019) Schooner at SeaTitle: Schooner at Sea Subject: Nautical Type: Painting Materials: Oil on canvas Markings & Inscriptions: Signed bottom left Date: 1995 Maker: Richard Hasenfus (American, 1939-2019) Description: A paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Serra (American, b. 1939) Inverness, 1996Richard Serra (American, b. 1939) Inverness, 1996 one color etching signed, dated, and numbered 5/40 in pencil 39 x 51 1/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Serra (American, b. 1939), Untitled, from The New York Collection for Stockholm, 1973,Richard Serra (American, b. 1939), Untitled, from The New York Collection for Stockholm, 1973, lithograph, edition 150/300, signed "Serra" and dated lower right, printed by Styria Studio, Inc., New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Serra Ishmael's Edge (B.-W. 37; G. 1326), 1987Richard Serra (American, b. 1939) Ishmael's Edge (B.-W. 37; G. 1326), 1987 Lithograph on Arches Cover paper P.P. II apart from an ed. of 20 70 x 46 (in) 73.25 x 49.25 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard D. Thomas War Horses on the Move, 2016Richard D. Thomas (American, 1939-2019) War Horses on the Move, 2016 Oil on linen 24 x 36 (in) 35 x 47 x 3.5 (in) Framed Signed Richard D. Thomas, lower right Titled, signed and dated with artist's nuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard D. Thomas The Yellow Parasol, 1996Richard D. Thomas (American, 1939-2019) The Yellow Parasol, 1996 Oil on canvas 24 x 32 (in) Signed and dated © Richard D. Thomas '96, lower left Titled, signed and dated with artist's number #961See Sold Price
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsWILKES, Tom (1939 – 2009). Monterey International Pop Festi...$600
BonhamsRICHARD WILLIAM HUBBARD (American, 1817-1888) View to the Mountains, 1879 framed 54.0 x 50.0 x 7...$1,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorge Rickey (American, 1907-2002) Quadrilateral Variations I, 1976$15,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKarl Wirsum (American, 1939–2021) First Portrait of the Brand New Star, 1970$500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEd Paschke (American, 1939–2004) Untitled (Frank Sinatra), 1970$300(1 bid)