×
0 selections
0 selections

Riccoboni Luigi. Histoire du Theatre Italien... (Al

Lot 0164
Riccoboni Luigi. Histoire du Theatre Italien... (Al colophon:) A Paris: De l'Imprimerie de Pierre Delormel, 1728.
In-8° (mm 212x135). Pagine [2], xvi, 319, [1] con frontespizio inciso e 17 carte di tavole numerate incise in rame fuori testo. Ottimo esemplare. LEGATO CON: Id. Dell'Arte rappresentativa capitoli sei. Londra: 1728. Pagine 60, [4]. Legatura coeva in pelle, cornice di triplici filetti in oro ai piatti, fregi e titolo in or al dorso, restauri alle cuffie.
Prima edizione di queste importanti opere da considerarsi fra i maggiori testi di riferimento per la storia e l'iconografia della Commedia dell'Arte italiana. Rasi, 491; De Courville, 74.
8° (212x135 mm). [2], xvi, 310, [1] pages with engraved title page and 17 numbered plates engraved on copper out of text. A very fine copy. BOUND WITH: Id. Dell'Arte rappresentativa capitoli sei. Londra: 1728. 60, [4] pages. Contemporary leather, frame with triple gilt fillets on the covers, gilt tools and title on the spine, repairs to the head-cups.
First edition of these important work to be considerer as the major text of reference to the history and iconography of the Italian Commedia dell'Arte. Rasi, 491; De Courville, 74.

Starting Bid

€170.00

  • 27% up to €100,000.00
  • 21% above €100,000.00

Estimate €350 - €700Oct 27, 2016
Forum Auctions in Italy
45, Via Antonio Bertoloni
Rome, 00197
Italy
Ask a Question|