Sold2016Books On French SubjectsBooks on French subjects, including Testament Politique D'Armand du Plessis, Cardinal Duc de Richelieu, Amsterdam 1687 and Historie du Ministere du Cardinal Mazarin, Amsterdam 1671. Eleven volumes ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Binding, Pompadour] Vie de Richelieu, 1753RARE AND SOUGHT AFTER POMPADOUR BINDING Le Clerc, Jean. La vie du cardinal duc de Richelieu par M. Le Clerc. Nouvelle edition. Revue & augmentue de piuces curieuses & historiques, qui servent à son eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le Clerc La Vie du Cardinal Duc de Richelieu Vol I-VClerc, Jean le. "La Vie du Cardinal Duc de Richelieu" Volumes I - V, New Edition. Amsterdam; MDCCLIII (1753). Full marbled calf, painted edges, 16mo (6 3/4" high). Some wear and losses, pages with tonSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHELIEU, DUC DE ARMAND EMMANUEL DU PLESSISAutographed letter signed by Richelieu dated March 1799.See Sold Price
Sold20231665 HISTORY of CARDINAL RICHELIEU antique VELLUM BINDING in FRENCHHistoire du ministire du cardinal de Richelieu tome premiere by C. Viaart Paris ; 1665 With copper titlepiece Original vellum, soiled, with old library label to the spine. Good interior, front endpapeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aubin, Cruels effets de la Vengeance du Cardinal...1716Heading: Author: Aubin, Nicolas Title: Cruels effets de la Vengeance du Cardinal de Richelieu, ou Histoire des Diables de Loudun, de la possession des religieuses Ursulines, et de la condamnation etSee Sold Price
Sold2021[Sandras, Semi-Fictional Memoirs, 1707]Sandras, Gatien de Courtilz de. MEMOIRES DE MR. L.C.D.R. CONTENANT CE QUI S'EST PASSE DE PLUS PARTICULAR SOUS LE MINISTERE DU CARDINAL DE RICHELIEU ET DU CARDINAL MAZARIN…. La Haye: Henry van BulderSee Sold Price
Sold20241658 Guez de BALZAC Letters Cardinal Richelieu Valete Louis XIII France French1658 Guez de BALZAC Letters Cardinal Richelieu Valete Louis XIII France French Jean Guez de Balzac was a 17th-century French author known for his letters and essays. His letters, which have been his cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Memoirs of Cardinal de Retz leather-boundHeading: (Fine Bindings) Author: Retz, Jean Francois Paul de Gondi, Cardinal de Title: Memoires du Cardinal de Retz Place Published: Paris Publisher:Furne Date Published: 1828 DescriptiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot consisting of four books: - CARDINAL, G., La montre: Des origines au XIXe siècle. Ed. Vilo,Lot consisting of four books: - CARDINAL, G., La montre: Des origines au XIXe siècle. Ed. Vilo, 1985. -CHAPIRO, A., Jean-Antoine Lépine, horloger (1720-1814) : histoire du développement de l'See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 13 Renaissance Themed MedalsIppolita Gonzaga, cast bronze, 68 mm; Francois I, bronze restrike, 53 mm; Henry III, bronze, 47 mm; "1621" Louis XIII, "death of Charles d'Albert", bronze, 55 mm; "1631" Armand Jean du Plessis, bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold20241578 FRENCH HISTORY by Jean Du Tillet antique 16th centuryDu Tillet, Jean. Les Memoires et recherches de Jean Du Tillet, contenans plusieurs choses memorables pour l'intelligence de l'estat des affaires de France. ( The Memoirs and research of Jean Du TilletSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895.PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895. 56x42 inches, 142¼x106¾ cm. Imp. Paul Dupont, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears at edges, somSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE / JOHN THE BAPTISTDescription Français: JEAN-BAPTISTE / JOHN THE BAPTIST Statuette en bois peint de Jean-Baptiste, prédicateur juif dans l'entourage du Christ, en train de prêcher. Celui-ci est un SaintSee Sold Price
Sold20235 Antique BooksFive 17th century books. Includes Du Peyrat, Guillaume & De Sallo, Jean-Denis "Traite de l'Origine de Cardinaux du Saint Siege" 1669; Estienne, Henri "Discours Merveilleux de la Vie, Actions & DeporteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Picasso, Pablo (Malaga 1881–1973 Mougins) Le Goût duPicasso, Pablo (Malaga 1881–1973 Mougins) Le Goût du Bonheur. Trois Carnets d'Atelier. Texte de Jean Marcenac. Éditions Cercle d'Art. Paris. 1970. Ex. 530 (v. insg. 1998, 666 in Französisch). RepSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tony Agostini (French, 1916 - 1990), Le Chevalet duTony Agostini (French, 1916 - 1990), Le Chevalet du Peintre, oil on canvas, signed lower right "Agostini", 18 1/2" x 15". Provenance: Galerie le Chapelin, Saint-Jean-de-Luz; Christie's label, no date;See Sold Price
Sold2023BRONZE OF CARDINAL RICHELIEUGrand Tour Era, unsigned, after the portrait by Philippe de Champagne (1602-1664), 12 1/2" x 8" x 5 3/4", light verdegris patina.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique French Map of United States- Etats-Unis De L'Amerique Septentrionale Avec Les Isles Royale, De Terre Neuve, De St. Jean, L'Acadie &c.; Hand-colored; Ches Boudet Imprimeur du Roi; Paris; undated (circa 1785). One of the early maSee Sold Price
Sold2020Du Halde*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** [Asia] DU HALDE, Jean Baptiste, S. J. (1674 - 1743). Description geographique, historique, chronologique, politique, et physique de l'Empire de la Chine et de la TarSee Sold Price
Sold2015[French Revolution, Commercial Code] Recueil, 1799EXCESSIVELY RARE EDITION OF THE COMMERCIAL CODE OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION (Chateigner, Jean). Recueil de lois, réglemens et arrêtés pour les tribunaux de commerce, imprimeé par ordre du DirectoireSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Guy SCHNOBB (b. 1946 - ) CanadianJean-Guy Schnobb, "Lumières de fin du jour" (end of day lights), oil on canvas, signed and dated 2005 lower right, titled and signed on the stretcher verso, 36" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold2016Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de)Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de) Voyage de La Perouse autour du Monde, 5 vol. (including Atlas), mixed set, 4 text vol. first edition with engraved portrait frontispiece to vol.1See Sold Price
Sold2022BLAEU, WILLEM Institution astronomique de l'usage des globes et spheres Celestes et terrestres,BLAEU, WILLEM Institution astronomique de l'usage des globes et spheres Celestes et terrestres, Comprise en deux parties, L'une... Amsterdam: Jean & Corneille Blaeu, 1642. First edition in French. TwoSee Sold Price
BonhamsDE BRUNHOFF, JEAN. 1899-1937. And LAURENT DE BRUNHOFF. B. 1925. A Group of ten Babar books.$320(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftChristie'sA SEVRES PORCELAIN BLEU CELESTE-GROUND MONTEITH PROBABLY FROM THE PRINCE DU ROHAN SERVICE (SEAUPreview Only
Apr 30BonhamsSTEPHANE MANDELBAUM (1961-1986) Souvenir obscur d'un juif polonais né en Belgique€6,000
1 day LeftBonhamsA Jean Nourry silver and gilt brass miniature octagonal sundial, French, dated 1674,£2,000
51 mins LeftBonhamsJEAN E. PUIFORCAT (1887-1945) Exceptionnelle ménagère du modèle Menton en argent ...€38,000