Sold2016Painting, Peter HurdPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984), "The Pecan Grove," 1960, ink wash on paper, signed and titled lower left, overall (with frame): 17"h x 21"w. Provenance: Nevada Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 4 Framed Small Peter Hurd Watercolor PaintingsLot of 4 framed Peter Hurd watercolor paintings. Peter Hurd (1904 -1984) was an acclaimed American painter of landscapes and portraits. He studied under illustrator N.C. Wyeth and created covers forSee Sold Price
Sold2018A COLLECTION OF ARTIST-SIGNED COMPENDIUM VOLUMESTitles include R.C. Gorman 'The Graphic Works,' R.C. Gorman 'A Portrait,' R.C. Gorman 'The Radiance of My People,' Peter Hurd 'Sketch Book,' Fred Harman 'The Great West in Paintings,' Peter Hurd (editSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Hurd Ink Painting, Winter Weather CA 1935Peter Hurd Ink Painting, Winter Weather CA 1935, Ink. 25 1/4 in x 18 1/2 -Window:19 1/2 in x 12 3/4 in .Peter Hurd (February 22, 1904 - July 9, 1984) was an American painter Who lived and worked in SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd Original Watercolor Gouache Painting Signed Landscape Watercolor ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter HurdTitle: An Autumn DayMedium: Watercolor GouacheSize: 12” xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd RARE Original Watercolor Painting Signed Landscape Authentic ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter Hurd Title: Midland England Medium: WatercolorSize: 5" x 7"Framed:See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "The Dance," 1950,PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "The Dance," 1950, watercolor on paper, signed in ink L/C, "Peter Hurd," inscribed lower center in ink, "To Pat ... my good friend. P.H. 1950;" 11" x 15", fSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD (1904-1984) 'A WELL ON THE PLAINS' W/CFramed watercolor painting on paper, "A Well on the Plains," signed lower right Peter Hurd (Harold 'Pete' Hurd, Jr., New Mexico, 1904-1984), titled verso, Carlin Galleries label, sight: approx 11.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd (1904 - 1984) AmericanPeter Hurd (1904 - 1984) Watercolor on Paper, Signed Lower Right, Measures (27.5 x 31.5 inches) w/frame (23.5 x 27.5 inches) A regionalist painter known for his landscape, figure and genre paintings oSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2)PETER HURD(1904-1984), "CLOUDBURST", WATERCOLOR(lot of 2) Framed watercolor painting on paper under glass, Cloudburst, signed lower left Peter Hurd (Harold 'Pete' Hurd, Jr., New Mexico, 1904-1984), in pencil on verso: "Study for The Cloudburst WCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd, El DesiertoARTIST: Peter Hurd (1904-1984) MEDIUM: Watercolor DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 23 x 29 in. (sight); 33.75 x 38.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible; verso labels affixed: Museum of New Mexico exSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Peter MaxPeter Max (American/German, b. 1937), Neo Head, Version I, No. 2, 1995, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, marked 22613 and stamped "Peter Max 1995" verso, canvas (unframed): 60"h x 48"wSee Sold Price
Sold202246015: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in OcPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in October Watercolor on paper 13-7/8 x 19-7/8 inches (35.2 x 50.5 cm) (sight) Signed lower right&cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd (American, 1904–1984) Landscape From Turkey HillSigned 'Peter Hurd' lower right, oil on canvas18 x 25 in. (45.7x63.5cm) Provenance Private Collection, California.See Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Hurd "Untitled (Landscape)"Peter Hurd "Untitled (Landscape)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left, "Peter Hurd". Sheet: 8.875"H x 13.25"W; Frame: 17.5"H x 21.5"W. Peter Hurd (American, 1904–1984).See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Peter HaywardPeter Hayward (American, 1905 - 1993), Hawaiian Beach with Clouds, oil on canvas, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 25.25"h 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Hurd | January 1928Artist: Peter Hurd | 1904 - 1984 NA Title: January 1928 Signed l/l: Peter Hurd Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 by 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202246017: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Late September Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Late September Watercolor on paper 10 x 13-3/4 inches (25.4 x 34.9 cm) Signed lower left: Peter Hurd Property from aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Hurd, ThunderheadPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Thunderhead watercolor on paper signed and inscribed El cúmulo lower left 5 1/4" x 8 1/2" Provenance: Carlin Galleries, Fort Worth, Texas (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold202246016: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in AutuPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in Autumn Watercolor on paper 12 x 13-3/8 inches (30.5 x 34.0 cm) (sight) Signed lower left: PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Peter HaywardPeter Hayward (American, 1905 - 1993), Misty Hawaiian Mountain, oil on canvas, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 41"h x 59"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017PETER HURD (American. 1904-1984)“Labor Area de la Sierra Florida”. Signed and inscribed in ink l/l. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 9 1/2” by 12 1/2”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (2000/3000)See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Peter HaywardPeter Hayward (American, 1905 - 1993), Hawaiian Vista, oil on canvas, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 29.75"h x 35.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Cowboy and MulePeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Cowboy and Mule watercolor on paper signed Peter Hurd (lower left) 9 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Oil on Artist Board, October in the Valley. Painting size 16 x 20$800(1 bid)
5 days LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesPeter Hurd (NM, TX 1904-1984) "Faraway Place", Pencil Signed Color Lithograph.$250
3 days LeftBidhausSIEGFRIED & ROY MONA LISA MIXED MEDIA COLLAGE ON PAPER PAINTING OF PETER MAX$60(2 bids)
May 09American Downsizing and Estate Sales LLCPeter Max Painting With A Collage Art Titled Better World$1,500