Sold2017MENDE SANDE SOCIETY SOWEI HELMET MASKPossibly a Mende Sande society (Bundu) helmet mask from Liberia (Sierre Leone). A representation of the guardian spirit of Sande. With dyed black palm fiber around the base. H 40. cm (15 3/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2018MENDE SANDE SOCIETY SOWEI HELMET MASKTall carved wooden helmet style mask worn exclusively by the women of the Sande society during initiation ceremonies. Mende peoples, Sierra Leone, West Africa. The mask measures 24 x 9 inches. A metalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sierra Leone Or Liberia, Polychromed Carved Wood, Rafia, And Metal Helmet Mask (Sowei/Bundu) H 15",Sierra Leone Or Liberia, Polychromed Carved Wood, Rafia, And Metal Helmet Mask (Sowei/Bundu) H 15", W 10", D 10" | Possibly Made By The Mende, Sherebo, Bassa, Or Vai Peoples For Sande Society. PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold20183 Mende Sande Society Sowei Helmets3 Mende Sande Society Sowei Helmets. Sierra Leone and Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 18'' x 8'' x 9'' (46 x 20 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20172 Mende Sande Society Sowei Masks2 Mende Sande Society Sowei Masks. Sierra Leone and Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Stands not included. Largest Size: 20'' x 10'' x 13'' (51 x 25 x 33 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographicSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Mende Sande Society Sowei Helmets3 Mende Sande Society Sowei Helmets. Sierra Leone and Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 18'' x 8'' x 9'' (46 x 20 x 23 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will startSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Mende Bundu Sande Society Helmet Mask, SierraAfrican Mende Bundu Sande Society Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone. Carved wood. Stand not included. Size: 13.5'' x 8'' x 9'' (34 x 20 x 23 cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Mende Bundu Sande Society Helmet Mask, SierraAfrican Mende Bundu Sande Society Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone. Carved wood and plant fiber. Stand not included. Size: 13'' x 8'' x 9'' (33 x 20 x 23 cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, PurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mende Society Sande Helmet MaskSierra Leone; together with an unidentified African tribal mask with carved wooden beak and horsehair decoration, 2 pieces total Helmet mask: appx. 16"h Provenance: The helmet mask from Bremo AuctionsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bundu Sande society helmet mask. 20th c.A Mende carved wood Bundu Sande society helmet mask. Sierra Leon, Mende, 20th century. 15"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mende Helmet Mask (Bundu/Bondo), Sierra LeoneCarved Wooden Bundu (Bondo) Helmet Mask, Sande Society, Mende People, Sierra Leone, West Africa. Traditional crested form surmounted by a diminutive stepped pyramid amulet and compact, triangular faceSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mende Janus Helmet Mask, Sowei Society, Sierra LeoneA Mende Janus Helmet Mask, Sowei Society, Sierra Leone, with lustrous back surface, height: 17 1/4". Provenance: Irv Fischer Collection, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bundu or Sowei mask for women's Sande society, MendeBundu or Sowei mask for women's Sande society, Mende people, Sierra Leone and Liberia, West Africa, danced with by women in a matriarchal society, depicting the idealization of female beauty, includinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bundu or Sowei mask for women’s Sande society, MendeBundu or Sowei mask for women’s Sande society, Mende people, Sierra Leone and Liberia, West Africa, danced with by women in a matriarchal society, depicting the idealization of female beauty, includSee Sold Price
Sold2019A CLASSIC MENDE BUNDU SANDE SOCIETY MASK, AFRICAN ARTA carved wooden helmet style mask from the Mende peoples of Sierra leone, West Africa. The mask features traditional "neck rolls" representing wealth , a finely carved "top knot" coiffure with geometrSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Mende Sowei Mask of the Sande SocietyThis is an elegant and fine carved wooden mask from the Mende peoples of Sierra Leone, West Africa. Such masks are carved by members of the Sande Society for use during a young woman's initiation cereSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mende Sowei Helmet Mask of the Bundu SocietyA Lovely carved wooden helmet style mask with traditional carved coiffure, diminutive face and neck rolls. Mende peoples, Budu society initiation mask, Sierra Leone, West Africa. The mask Measures 14See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Old Mende Bundu mask Ex Alfred Schienberg 1971A carved wooden helmet mask with elegant female face and stylized form and features. The Bundu masks are danced by female initiates into the Sande society. Mende peoples, Sierra leone, West Africa. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFRICAN SIERRA LEON MENDE SOCIETY FEMALE MASKAfrican Sierra Leon Mende Sande society female mask, died black wood helmet, of hollowed ovoid form, having an elaborate coiffure, comprised of rounded and pointed elements, with leaf-like vertical seSee Sold Price
2022Mende Bundu Helmet Field collected Charles Miller 1968A finely carved wooden helmet mask with classic diminutive face, elaborate coiffure and signs of field use, Mende peoples, The mask was used exclusively by women of the Sande society among the Mende aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mende Bundu Helmet Field collected Charles Miller 1968A finely carved wooden helmet mask with classic diminutive face, elaborate coiffure and signs of field use, Mende peoples, The mask was used exclusively by women of the Sande society among the Mende aSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Mende Bundu mask Ex Harold Smith CollectionA Finely carved wooden helmet mask with elaborate coiffure and stylized facial features. Such masks were worn exclusively by the women of the Sande society during initiation ceremonies. Mende peoples,See Sold Price
Sold2018A Mende Bundu Female Initiation mask, African ArtA Finely carved wooden helmet mask with elaborate coiffure and stylized facial features. Such masks were worn exclusively by the women of the Sande society during initiation ceremonies. Mende peoples,See Sold Price
Sold2017Bundu helmet mask used in dances by the Sande SocietyBundu helmet mask used in dances by the Sande Society, a women's society of the Mende people, Liberia and Sierra Leone, this classic example having a lovely coiffure and the typical rolls of fat depicSee Sold Price
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH STYLE WARRIOR HELMET MELON CUT WITH MASK CHAIN MAIL ALL AROUND SET$640
6 days LeftJasper52Rare YELA MBOLE BAMBOLE Lilwa Mask Congo Rdc Zaire Kongo African Tribal Art 1367$240
6 days LeftJasper52Rare YELA MBOLE BAMBOLE Lilwa Mask Congo Rdc Zaire Kongo African Tribal Art 1369$300
7 days LeftBonhamsFine and Rare Luba, Bukasandji Society, Beaked Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo$16,000
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR PERSIAN /MUGHL WARRIOR'S HORSE FACE MASK 10 SPIKES BRASS STRIP DECORATION 25 INCHES LONG$870
6 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersA PLAIN GEORGE III IRISH SILVER CREAM JUG, Dublin marks rubbed, c. 1770 of helmet shape 'S' scroll€150
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR INCREDIBLE WARRIOR MASK SIMILAR TO CATALOG THE ARTS OF MUSLIM ART$360
6 days LeftJasper52Cute LEGA Lukwakongo Ya Wakusomba horned Mask Congo African Tribal Art mc 1910$120