×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0328
A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The angels seated around a table under the oak of Mamre, to the left the Temple, to the right a rock mountain, the figures rendered in classical proportions, each holding a staff. The faces painted with subtle shades of brown with shades of red, the garments and landscape mainly with red and various tones of green and yellow. The background and border stripped to gesso, vertical crack minimally restored. 54.6 x 41.3 cm.
FEINE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT (ALTTESTAMENTLICHER TYPUS) Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Versilberung. 54,6 x 41,3 cm. In kontrastierender Rot-Grün-Farbigkeit ausgeführte Malerei. Die Inkarnate sind in Braun mit Schattierungen in Rot modelliert. Detailreich ausgearbeitete Darstellung. Farbe des Randes und Hintergrundes abgenommen, vertikaler Riss min. rest.

Starting Bid

€800.00

  • 30%

A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY

Auction ended on Fri, Apr 7, 2017
Estimate €1,600 - €3,200
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€4,500.00
Competing Bid
€4,000.00
Competing Bid
€3,900.00
Internet Bid
€3,800.00
Competing Bid
€3,700.00
Internet Bid
€3,600.00
Competing Bid
€3,300.00
Competing Bid
€3,000.00
Competing Bid
€2,800.00
Competing Bid
€2,600.00
Competing Bid
€2,400.00
Competing Bid
€2,200.00
Competing Bid
€2,000.00
Starting Bid
€800.00
Interested in this item?Save to 'Saved Items' to access later.
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|