×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0383
A MONUMENTAL AND RARE ICON OF THE PROPHET ELIJAH WITH 16 SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The centre of the icon depicting the full-length figure of the prophet. The detailed cycle on the borders narrates the birth, miracles and prophecies, including his prophecies to King Ahab, Elijah as the widow of Zarephath in Sidon for shelter, the prophet Elijah brings the widow's son back to life and Elijah slaughters the priests of the pagan god Baal. Restored, paint blisterings to the border with minimal losses. 107 x 84 cm.
MONUMENTALE UND SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS UND 16 SZENEN SEINER VITA Russland, 18. Jh. Aus fünf Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 107 x 84 cm. Das Mittelfeld zeigt den Propheten in frontaler Ganzfigur, eine geöffnete Schriftrolle präsentierend. Entlang der Ränder reihen sich 16 Bildfelder, die das Leben des Heiligen illustrieren, darunter seine Geburt, der Heilige in einer Felshöhle sitzend, die Erweckung des Sohnes einer Witwe, der Engel, der den schlafenden Propheten in der Wüste weckt, Elias und Elischa überschreiten trockenen Fußes den Jordan sowie seine feurige Himmelfahrt. Partiell rest., Farbauwölbungen im Randbereich mit kleinen Substanzverlusten. Expertise: Ikonengalerie Dr. Kozlowski, Berlin.

Starting Bid

€3,000.00

  • 30%

A MONUMENTAL AND RARE ICON OF THE PROPHET ELIJAH WITH

Estimate €6,000 - €12,000
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€1,800.00
Starting Bid
€3,000.00
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|