×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0392
AN ICON OF THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The image in the centre of the panel showing the Prophet in the desert sitting in his cave. To the left his vision of the angel, to the right the preparing to cross the river Jordan. Above the Prophet depicted on a chariot drawn by four winged horses against a fiery red glory. Executed on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped, minimal losses. 35.6 x 30.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM PROPHET ELIAS Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Goldgrund, Gewandfalten in Assistgold. 35,6 x 30,5 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition die Darstellung des vor einer Felshöhle sitzenden Heiligen. Zur Linken und Rechten wird er von Szenen aus seinem Leben (Stärkung durch einen Engel und Überquerung des Jordan) flankiert. Das obere Bildfeld widmet sich der feurigen Himmelfahrt des heiligen Elijah sowie der Mantelübergabe an seinen Schüler Elischa. Kanten min. best., kleine Farbabsplitterungen.

  • 30%

AN ICON OF THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT

Estimate €1,000 - €2,000Apr 7, 2017
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|