×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0419
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JAMES THE APOSTLE FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS North Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Traditionally painted in subdued colours, the Apostle shown full length. The border stripped to gesso, retouching. 87.5 x 35.7 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM APOSTEL JAKOBUS AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Nordrussland, 17. Jh. Schwere Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 87,5 x 35,7 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, min. rest.

  • 30%

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JAMES THE APOSTLE FROM A

Estimate €3,600 - €7,200Apr 7, 2017
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|