Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, St.AN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, St. Petersburg, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Restorations. 38.5 x 28.3 cm. IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN MARKUS Russland, St. Petersburg, 19. Jh. ÖlmaSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, lateAN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border with etched tracery design. The finely painted vestments with chrysograSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST WITH OKLADA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST WITH OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, 2nd half 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silvered brSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MARK Russian, 19thAN ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MARK Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed with a gold halo, against a golden background. The left border restored. 31.4 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT DEM EVANGSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE AND EVANGELIST ST.A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE AND EVANGELIST ST. LUKE Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 71.6 x 28.5 cm. IKONSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO LARGE ICONS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS: THETWO LARGE ICONS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS: THE EVANGELIST ST. MARK AND THE ADORATION OF CHRIST Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. The finely painted images rendered in detail, predominantlySee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAISK WITHA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAISK WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Fedor Andreev, 1826 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with the piercedSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON ANDA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON AND CHRIST, THE BLESSED SILENCE Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Four selected saints on the borders. The borders minimally restorSee Sold Price
Sold2017A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE THE NEW MARTYRA RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE THE NEW MARTYR SEINER VITA Greek, mid 19th century Griechenland, Mitte 19. Jh. Oil on wood panel. The youthful St. George the New Martyr of Ioannina standing iSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGONA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background stripped to gesso, restored. 44.2 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND ST. ELENAA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND ST. ELENA WITH EMBROIDERED OKLAD WITHIN KYOT KIOT Russian, late 19th century Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Oil on paper. Covered by embroidery made of gilded thrSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ATHANASIOS North Bulgarian,A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ATHANASIOS North Bulgarian, dated 1893 Oil on wood panel. The saint shown frontally wearing bishop's attire. Greek dedication inscription on the left side, dated '1893'. The eSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. PANTELEIMON Russian, circaA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. PANTELEIMON Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The frame emulating contemporary enamelled oklads. Minimal losses, restored. 61.8 x 44 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM AA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISIS Russian, Vetka, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally restored.See Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKERA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKER Russian, circa 1880 Oil on wood panel. The golden background ornately punched. Minimally restored. 39.5 x 35 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGONA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 48.6 x 40.9 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORGSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA, SELECTEDA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA, SELECTED SAINTS AND FEASTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel, the haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The lower section later insetSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERÙNNER FROM AA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERÙNNER FROM A DEISIS WITH OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, mid 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, coveredSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM AA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISIS Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Gilding worn, the lower border minimally restored. 47.2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKERA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Finely engraved with foliate patterns. Four selected saints oSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian,A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minimally restored. 44.7 x 35.6 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERT€TER RSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19thA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and the border gilded. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and the ApostleSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 2ndA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel, laid down on a later panel. The halo gilded. Minimally restored. 37.9 x 33 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. CHARALAMPI Balkan, 19thA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. CHARALAMPI Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minimal losses to the borders, minimally restored. 48 x 35.3 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN HARALAMPIUS Balkan, 19. Jh. NSee Sold Price
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Mark the Evangelist from an iconostasis, early 19th century€1,500
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA very rare and large Russian icon showing psalm 148 "Praise the Lord from the Heavens" (A call for€4,400
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Evangelist John the Theologian, late 19th century€2,700
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGLARGE RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST WITH SCENES OF HIS LIFE€3,000
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGLARGE GREEK WOOD CARVED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. GEORGE AND OTHER SAINTS€600
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian multi-partite icon showing Christ as high priest (deesis) with several saints,€640
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN ICON WITH UNUSUAL SILVER OKLAD SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD SMOLENSKAYA, THE DEESIS, ST.€2,000
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN OLD-BELIEVERS ICON WITH MAGNIFICENT GILDED SILVER OKLAD SHOWING THE ENTRY OF MARY TO THE€2,000
May 09Rail & Road AuctionsChicago, Milwaukee & Puget Sound Railroad China Oval Platter and Milwaukee Road Worchester Plate$40
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN WOOD CARVED ICON SHOWING ST. MAKARIUS, ST. AGRIPINA AND ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST€200
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN METAL ICON SHOWING ST. AFINOGEN, ST. PANTELEIMON AND ST. SADOK€500(1 bid)
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGFINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING ST. METROPOLITAN ALEXEI OF MOSCOW AND ALL RUSSIA€1,500