×
0 selections
0 selections

A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS

Lot 0648
A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The panel divided into nine compartments showing an image of the Mother of God, Sts. Spyridon, the Seven Sleepers of Ephesos and Sts. George and Dimitri. Paint blisterings to the lower border. 42.8 x 33.5 cm (without frame).
GROSSFORMATIGE MERHFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 42,8 x 33,5 cm (ohne Rahmen). Teilung des Bildfeldes in neun Kompartimenten mit der Darstellung ausgewählter Heiliger, darunter Spiridon, sieben Schläfer von Ephesos, Prophet Elias und Georg sowie Demetrius. Min. Farbaufwölbungen im unteren Bereich.

Starting Bid

€500.00

  • 30%

Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€550.00
Competing Bid
€500.00
Starting Bid
€500.00
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|