×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0733
TWO LARGE ICONS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS: THE EVANGELIST ST. MARK AND THE ADORATION OF CHRIST Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. The finely painted images rendered in detail, predominantly with various shades of red, complimented by green and ochre. The refined faces executed in brown and modelled with the use of red and green shades. Damages, paint blisterings, losses. 48 x 34 cm / 52 x 36 cm.
ZWEI GROSSFORMATIGE IKONEN AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE: DER EVANGELIST MARKUS UND GEBURT CHRISTI Russland, 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand. 48 x 34 cm / 52 x 36 cm. Die Inkarnate sind durch rot schattierte Brauntöne plastisch modelliert. Reizvoller Rot-Grün-Kontrast. Teils stark besch., Substanzverluste, Farbaufwölbungen.

Starting Bid

€200.00

  • 30%

TWO LARGE ICONS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS: THE

Estimate €400 - €800
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€500.00
Competing Bid
€480.00
Internet Bid
€450.00
Competing Bid
€400.00
Internet Bid
€360.00
Competing Bid
€330.00
Internet Bid
€300.00
Competing Bid
€280.00
Internet Bid
€260.00
Internet Bid
€240.00
Internet Bid
€220.00
Competing Bid
€210.00
Starting Bid
€200.00
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|