×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0830
AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, circa 1700 (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Fedor Andreev, 1824 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Traditionally painted. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. The halo and the maphorion set with vari-coloured paste. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'FA' in Cyrillic. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 31.5 x 26.8 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1700 (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Fedor Andreew, 1824 (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,5 x 26,8 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'FA' in Kyrillisch. Der traditionellen Ikonographie folgende Darstellung. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist kräftig getrieben und fein ziseliert. Entlang umlaufende Palmettbordüre. Der Nimbus und das Maphorion sind mit Scheinsteinen besetzt. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, min. Einstimmungen, Chrysographie. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau (1979).

Starting Bid

€1,500.00

  • 30%

AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH

Estimate €3,000 - €6,000
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€1,000.00
Starting Bid
€1,500.00
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|