×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 1037
AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Central Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God Orans with Christ in a mandorla appearing on her chest. The image depicted in bright tones with delicate chrysography. The halo and the spandrels enamelled with varicolour foliate ornament. St. Mary of Egypt on the left border. Finely executed on a shiny golden ground. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.7 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Zentralrussland, um 1900 Verbund aus zwei Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31 x 26,7 cm. Frontale Wiedergabe der Muttergottes mit erhobenen Armen. Vor ihrer Brust erscheint Christus Emmanuel in einer goldenen Aureole. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint die heilige Maria von Ägypten. In intensiver Farbigkeit ausgeführte Malerei. Der Nimbus und der Rand sind in Art zeitgenössischer Cloisonné-Email-Okalde farbig akzentuiert. Min. rest.

  • 30%

AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Central

Estimate €1,200 - €2,400Apr 8, 2017