×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 1084
A LARGE ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The icon showing the enthroned Christ flanked by the Mother of God, the archangel Michael and the apostle Peter at the left and St. John the Forerunner, the archangel Gabriel and the apostle Paul at the right. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 24 x 60 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE ERWEITERTER DEESIS Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 24 x 60 cm. In der vertikalen Mittelachse thront Christus flankiert von der Gottesmutter, dem Erzengel Michael und dem Apostel Petrus zur Linken sowie Johannes dem Täufer, dem Erzengel Gabriel und dem Apostel Paulus zur Rechten. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, min. rest.

  • 30%

A LARGE ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, 19th

Estimate €3,000 - €6,000Apr 8, 2017
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|