×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 1152
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION WITH CARVED OKLAD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The border, the halo and the cloth imprinted with the face of Christ carved and gilded. The edges minimally chipped, gilding worn. 22.2 x 18 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION CHRISTI MIT GESCHNITZTEM OKLAD Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, geschnitztes Oklad partiell vergoldet. 22,2 x 18 cm. Äußerst seltene Darstellung mit dem plastisch geschnitzten Nimbus und dem Tuch, das das 'Nicht von Menschenhand gemachte Antlitz Christi' wiedergibt. Vergoldung berieben, Kanten min. best.

Starting Bid

€300.00

  • 30%

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION WITH CARVED OKLAD

Estimate €600 - €1,200
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€650.00
Competing Bid
€600.00
Internet Bid
€550.00
Internet Bid
€500.00
Internet Bid
€450.00
Competing Bid
€400.00
Starting Bid
€300.00
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|