×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 1189
AN ICON OF THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT AND CHURCH FEAST DAYS Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in the miniature technique, at center Christ descend into Hades, freeing from bondage all the righteous of the Old Testament, and above stands atop his empty grave. Surrounding the central image are 16 images representing the major Church Feast Days, each identified by a corresponding inscription. The corners painted with the four Evangelists, the upper border showing the New Testament Trinity. Minimally worn. 35.9 x 30.9 cm.
FEINE FESTTAGSIKONE MIT DEN VIER EVANGELISTEN Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Gewaldfalten in Assistgold. 35,9 x 30,9 cm. Traditioneller Bildaufbau mit der Himmelfahrt und Auferstehung Christi entouriert von sechszehn Hochfesten. In den Ecken erscheinen die vier Evangelisten und auf dem oberen Rand die Neutestamentliche Dreifaltigkeit. In kräftiger Farbigkeit ausgeführte Miniaturmalerei. Min. berieben.

  • 30%

AN ICON OF THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT AND CHURCH

Estimate €400 - €800Apr 8, 2017
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|