×
0 selections
0 selections

A LARGE ICON OF THE RESURRECTION SURROUNDED BY 16 MAJOR

Lot 1191
A LARGE ICON OF THE RESURRECTION SURROUNDED BY 16 MAJOR FEASTS OF THE CHURCH KIRCHENJAHRES Russian, 19th century Russland, 19. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The corners with the Four Evangelists. All rendered in bright colours on a gold ground and with the drapery heightened with chrysography. The lower border damaged. 53.8 x 44 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT UND AUFERSTEHUNG MIT 16 HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 53,8 x 44 cm. Detailreiche und erzählfreudige Ausarbeitung der einzelnen Szenen in miniaturhafter Malerei. Unterer Rand besch.

Starting Bid

€800.00

  • 30%

Estimate €1,600 - €3,200
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€600.00
Starting Bid
€800.00
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|