×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 1349
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTO HELL WITH TWELVE FEASTS AND FOUR IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH BASMA Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, circa 1820 (basma) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Four selected saints on the borders: the Archangels Michael and Gabriel, St. John the Evangelist and St. Boniface. Minimally restored. Overlaid with a chased and embossed brass basma. 44 x 36.5 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT UND AUFERSTEHUNG CHRISTI, ZWÖLF FESTTAGEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES UND VIER GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT BASMA Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), Russland, um 1820 (Basma) Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 44 x 36,5 cm. Detailreiche, erzählfreudige Ikone. Vier Randheilige: Erzengel Michael und Gabriel, Johannes Evangelista und Bonifatius. Getriebenes Messingbasma. Partiell rest.

Starting Bid

€600.00

  • 30%

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTO

Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€500.00
Competing Bid
€450.00
Internet Bid
€400.00
Starting Bid
€600.00
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|