Sold2016Walter Spies (Indonesia 1895-1942) Insect Study 1924Artist: Walter Spies (Russia / Indonesia 1895 to 1942) Title: Insect Study Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 10 x 10 inches (paper) and 20 x 16 inches (matting) Signature: Signed Lower Right and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Spies (Indonesia 1895-1942) Insect Study 1923Artist: Walter Spies (Russia / Indonesia 1895 to 1942) Title: Insect Study Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 10 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches (paper) and 20 x 16 inches (matting) Signature: Signed Lower Right aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Spies (Indonesia 1895-1942) Insect Study 1924Artist: Walter Spies (Russia / Indonesia 1895 to 1942) Title: Insect Study Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 10 x 10 inches (paper) and 20 x 16 inches (matting) Signature: Signed Lower Right and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Spies (Indonesia 1895-1942) Fish Study 1922Artist: Walter Spies (Russia / Indonesia 1895 to 1942) Title: Insect Study Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 10 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches (paper) and 20 x 16 inches (matting) Signature: Signed Lower Right aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Spies (Indonesia 1895-1942) Bufferfly Study 1924Artist: Walter Spies (Russia / Indonesia 1895 to 1942) Title: Butterfly Study Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (paper) and 20 x 16 inches (matting) Signature: Signed Lower RightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Spies (Indonesia 1895-1942) Insect Study 1923Artist: Walter Spies (Russia / Indonesia 1895 to 1942) Title: Insect Study Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 13 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches (paper) and 20 x 16 inches (matting) Signature: Signed Lower Right anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marie Philip-Weber (German, 1845-1942), Mother andMarie Philip-Weber (German, 1845-1942), Mother and Child (Interior Scene), 1895, oil on canvas, monogrammed and dated lower right, canvas: 23.5"h x 15"w, overall: 26.25"h x 17.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Spies Bali Landscapelot171001-171017 同一收藏家提供 Walter Spies油画峇里岛风景 Walter Spies Bali Landscape USD10000-20000 98x89cm ੖See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Keil Oil on Canvas PortraitPeter Robert Keil (German, 1942). Oil on canvas portrait, titled on verso Art Markley. Signed lower right and dated 75, and signed and dated Berlin 75 on verso. 19 1/2" x 15 1/2" (with frame 27" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Spies Landscape oil on Canvaslot181001-181014 同一收藏家提供same collector providedWalter Spies油画风景Walter Spies Landscape oil on CanvasUSD15000-2000070x90cmTheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Spies Local Market oil on Wood PanelWalter Spies木板油画当地市场 Walter Spies Local Market oil on Wood Panel USD10000-20000 39x55cm Lot161000-161021 same collector同一收&See Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER GONSKE (BORN 1942) OIL ON CANVASWalt Walter Gonske (born 1942 New York, New Mexico) 'Arroyo Seco, N.M.' Oil on Canvas Signed lower right and verso Canvas measures 18 x 14, the frame 24.5 x 20.5 inches Walt Gonske left his career asSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Keil (German, 1942) Abstract Portrait Oil On Board PaintingDESCRIPTION: An oil on board painting by German artist Peter Keil. Depicts a mail portrait in vibrant red color over a light yellow ground, executed in an abstract style. Signed and dated lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL MILLNER GERMAN ROMANTICISM OIL PAINTING 1868Carl Millner, German, 1825 to 1895, oil on canvas painting depicting a Romanticism style mountainous landscape with a lake and a fisherman sailing in a boat. Signed and dated lower right. Housed in aSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL MILLNER GERMAN ROMANTICISM OIL PAINTING 1868Carl Millner, German, 1825 to 1895, oil on canvas painting depicting a Romanticism style mountainous landscape with a lake and a fisherman sailing in a boat. Signed and dated lower right. Housed in aSee Sold Price
Sold2023King Charles Spaniels, Hermann SimonGerman/American, 1846-1895..oil on board, signed lower right, after the original by Sir Edward Landseer..minor craquelure and surface dust, thick varnish in areas, good overall condition..Burl wood frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Richard Sickert Original Oil on woodWalter Richard Sickert Original Oil Artist: Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942) Oil on wood. 42x28 cm Title: Woman figureMeasure: 42 x 28 cmBiography:Walter Richard Sickert.Born: May 31, 1860, Munich,See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER (GERMAN, 1822-1895)Johannes Christian DeikerGerman, 1822-1895Hunting DogsOil on canvasSigned lower right. Large format rendering of three English setters in an open landscape. Wooden frame.Stretcher: 30 1/2 x 37 in. (77See Sold Price
Sold2022Ferdinand Piloty, Jr. The ConvalescentFerdinand Piloty, Jr. (German, 1828-1895) The Convalescent Oil on canvas 38 x 29 (in) 43.75 x 34.75 x 2.5 (in) Framed Signed Ferd. Piloty., lower right Titled on frame plaque and on label, verso. M.A.See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Keil b.1942 Expressionist Abstract PaintingPeter Robert Keil (German American, born 1942). An original oil painting on board. A modern work painted in a heavy impasto palette in the Neo Expressionist style with a profusion of colorful abstractSee Sold Price
Sold202346004: Walter Gonske (American, b. 1942) Arroyo GrandeWalter Gonske (American, b. 1942) Arroyo Grande Oil on canvas 28 x 36 inches (71.1 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower left: Gonske Signed and titled on the stretcher bar: Gonske / Arroyo Grande PROVENANCE: Bud JSee Sold Price
Sold202346008: Walter Gonske (American, b. 1942) Questa WinterWalter Gonske (American, b. 1942) Questa Winter Oil on canvas 17 x 24 inches (43.2 x 61.0 cm) Signed lower right: Gonske Signed and titled on the stretcher bar: Gonske "Questa Winter" #2482 PROVENANCESee Sold Price
Sold2018PETER ROBERT KEIL (German / American, b.1942)PETER ROBERT KEIL (German / American, b.1942) "South American Candy", oil on canvas, 1972, signed and dated (lower right), titled, signed and dated verso, good condition, 24x18in., overall framed 31x2See Sold Price
Sold2015Walter Koeniger "Winter Landscape" O/CWalter Koeniger (American/German, 1881-1943), "Winter Landscape" oil on canvas, signed lower right "W. Koeniger". Sight size: 21 1/4" high, 31 3/4" wide. Frame size: 26 3/4" high, 36 3/4" wide. ConditSee Sold Price
4 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - BEDELL SMITH Walter (1895 - 1961) - Signed printed photograph£50
May 16Freeman's | HindmanArmand Guillaumin (French, 1841–1927) Gelée blanche à Crozant, écluse de$10,000
5 days LeftCutler Bay AuctionsWilliam (Wilhelm) Frederick Ritschel (1864-1949) American/Germany$350(1 bid)
6 days LeftBonhamsCharles Courtney Curran (1861-1942) Old Colonial Doorway 12 1/8 x 9 1/4 in. (30.8 x 23.5 cm.) (P...$4,800
2 days LeftLakeshore Event CenterPovilas Kaupas (1898-1978), "Field in Western Germany" Oil on Board$100
May 05Ella ExpoPABLO PICASSO (1893-1983) Style of / Oil Painting On Canvas / Matisse , Miro , Braque Era$2,800
2 days LeftLakeshore Event CenterMichael A. Palmer (B. 1942) Prayer for Rain At Dawn, Oil on Canvas$100(1 bid)
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryJean-Paul Gervais (French, 1859-1944), "Portrait of the Artist Paul Sain (1853-1908) in Honor of His$800