×
Lot 0120
Keate, George
Palau
An account of the Pelew Islands, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean. Composed from the journals and communications of Captain Wilson and some of his officers, who, in August 1783, were there shipwracked, in the Antelope, a packet belonging. Third edition. Mit mehreren gestochenen Tafeln. London, Nicol, 1789. XXVII, 378 S. Hübscher späterer HLdr. mit RSchild.
Cox II, 302. - Der erste ausführliche Bericht über die Palau-Inseln, wo Wilson 1783 strandete. Die zuerst von den Spaniern gesichteten Eilande wurden bis dahin nicht erforscht. Die schönen Tafeln zeigen Eingeborene, eine Ansicht, Waffen und Gerätschaften. - Teils gebräunt bzw. etwas braunfleckig, letztes Bl. des Vocabulary handschriftlich ersetzt.

Starting Bid

€150.00

  • 26%

Keate, George An account of the Pelew Islands, situated

Auction ended on Fri, Mar 31, 2017
Estimate €300 - €600
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€150.00
Competing Bid
€0.00
Competing Bid
€150.00
Starting Bid
€150.00
Interested in this item?Save to 'Saved Items' to access later.