Sold2023Shakespeare, All's Well that End's Well, Act V Scene IIIAfter Francis Wheatley, RA (British, 1747-1801) Shakespeare, All's Well that End's Well, Act V Scene III, Engraving by George Sigmund Facius (1750-1814) and Johann Gottlieb Facius (1750-1802) PublisheSee Sold Price
2023signed Johann Jakob Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Jakob Frey signed J. J. Frey Small Landscape oil painting on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting. provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge. Born in BaseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich)Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich) Fischerhaus am See bei Sonnenuntergang, 1845. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 66x92 cm. -Restaurierter Leinwanddefekt imSee Sold Price
Sold2016Meyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "VueMeyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "Vue prise près de l'auberge du Corbeau à Zurich". Kol. Umrissradierung, 1817. 32,7x45,7 cm. Gerahmt.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil onJOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil on canvas, bust-length depiction of well-dress sitter, no signature located. Dated 1832 on reverse. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen MonatenDusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen Monaten des Jahres. 4 Bde. Mit gest. Titelvignetten nach Crusius. Hamburg und Leipzig, verlegts G. Chr. GrundSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke JohannFussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Dulliker. Runde, blanke Form über leicht ausgestelltem Fuss, Wandung mit geschweiftem Lippenrand . Berner Stadt-, Meistermarke, Beizeichen.See Sold Price
Sold2017Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh.Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh. Silber, 64-teilig (assortiert). Marke Jezler Modell Baguette. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Stähli. Bestand: 6 Suppenlöffel, 6 Fleischmesser, 10 -gabelnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Small roller pitcher with pewter mountingSmall roller jug with pewter mount Thuringia, Johann Jakob Wunderlich attributed, Erfurt pewter foundry marks, around 1740 Stand ring made of pewter. On blue background in manganese tones visually paiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marine Oil Painting After Robert Cleveley, Ships at SeaRomantic Era English Marine Oil Painting After Robert Cleveley (English, 1747-1809) | Oil on Relined Canvas | Circa 17th / Early 18th Century | Marine Seascape depicting British and French Ship's in BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scarce German imprint from CincinnatiHeading: (Judaica) Author: [Schudt, Johann Jakob] Title: Merkwürdige Bekehrung dreier Judenmädchen Place Published: Cincinnati, Ohio Publisher:Hitchcock und Walden Date Published: c.See Sold Price
Sold20231806 Letter General Henry Jackson to Henry KnoxA one page letter with integral address leaf dated August 17, 1806 (no place) signed by General Henry Jackson (1747-1809) to General Henry Knox (1750-1806) regarding a mortgage deed on a Mill. Both JaSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Georg Dionysius Ehret (German, 1708-1770)After Georg Dionysius Ehret (German, 1708-1770), "Frumentum Indicum, Mays Dictum", c. 1737, hand-colored engraving, engraved by Johann Jakob Haid (German, 1704-1767), from Phytanthoza Iconographia, puSee Sold Price
Sold2018Reign of Charles V 1809 Vol I & IIThe History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles the Fifth by W. Robertson. S. A. and H. Odde, London. 1809. Provenance: Estate of Russell Johanson, Ravenna Rare Books, Seattle, Wa. We ship most itemsSee Sold Price
Sold2023US SPRINGFIELD MODEL 1808 Flintlock Infantry Musket:US SPRINGFIELD MODEL 1808 Flintlock Infantry Musket: Marked on Lockplate with Eagle, Springfield, Script US & 1809. P, v and Eagle Proof Marks. 45" Barrel, Ramrod Present, 69 Cal. Very Good Condition,See Sold Price
Sold2021Istoria d'Italia, (16) vols., 1809, 1819, 1826Istoria d'Italia, (16) vols., 1809, 1819, 1826, Luigi Lanzi. Storia Pittorica della Italia. Giuseppe Remondini e Figli, 1809, vols. II-V and Index as v.6, 1818, 9"h x 6"w; with, Francesco GuicciardiniSee Sold Price
Sold2022(LONDON.) Johann Baptist Homann. Accurater Prospect und Grundris der Konigl : Grosz Britanisch :(LONDON.) Johann Baptist Homann. Accurater Prospect und Grundris der Konigl : Grosz Britanisch : Haupt un Residentz Stadt London. Double-page engraved map and view composite. 21½x24¾ inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882), "The Stag Hunt," H.- 28 1/2 in., W.- 42 in., Framed- H.-Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882), "The Stag Hunt," oil on canvas, signed lower left, verso with "Barrie A. Wright, New York, New York" label, presented in a giltwood frame with brass artist plSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN PETER MELCHIOR SAMMLUNG VON ZEHN FIGUREN AUS DER 'TUERKISCHEN KAPELLE'JOHANN PETER MELCHIOR Ratingen 1747 - Muenchen 1825 SAMMLUNG VON ZEHN FIGUREN AUS DER 'TUERKISCHEN KAPELLE' Deutsch, Hoechst, 2. Haelfte 20. Jh. Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. bis 19See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR 1809 ITALIAN VIEWS O/C INITIALED, DATEDPair of Italian views to buildings with figures. One initialed V. and dated 1809 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 9.75" x W 11.25" (Painting) H 6.5" x W 8.5" Condition: Both cleaned with restorationSee Sold Price
Sold2021HAID - ELIAS. Satirical print. Badminton game, Fashion,Johann Jacob HAID and Johann ELIAS1704-1767; 1730-1809 Satirical print. Badminton game, Fashion, Hairstyles.Mid 1770 ca. Mezzatinta. 245x191, Rifilata al rame. Buono stato di composizione. Curiosa rafSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) BERTUCH BOTANICAL HAND-COLORED ENGRAVINGS(lot of 2) Framed hand-colored botanical engravings on paper, published by Friedrich Johann Justin Bertuch (German, 1747-1822), including: (1) The pharmacist euphoria (Euphorbia officinalis), volume 3See Sold Price
Sold20225 volumes of old natural scien5 volumes of old natural sciences: 1 x Johann Gottlob Krüger: Naturlehre, Halle 1744. 1 x Noceti Caroli: De Iride et Aurora Boreali (...), Rome, 1747. 1 x Johann Lorenz Boeckmanns Naturlehre, KarlsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Framed Johann Homann Map Of LondonA Prospect & Street plan of London by Johann Homann Nurnberg 1750, Wychwood Editions reproduction map. Frame: 28" x 32" Image: 21" x 25"See Sold Price
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHTschudi, Johann Jakob von Reisen durch Südamerika. 5 Bde. Mit 5 (ident.) Holzstich-Titeln, 23€600
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHUlrich, Johann Jakob Ansicht einer Bucht mit Burgruine (Italienische Landschaft). Um 1834. Öl€700
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHHunnius, Helfrich-Ulrich Variarum Resolutionum Iuris Civilis, Libri IV... Editio Secunda Priori€600
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHNeujahrsblatt der Künstlergesellschaft in Zürich. 15 Hefte mit Dubletten. Mit lithogr. od.€200
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHSummarischer Beweiß Des unwiedersprechlichen Rechts Sr. Königl. Majestät in Preu߀300
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHCorvinus, Johann August Prospect des Schloß gegen den Garten/ Vue du Chateau du Coté du€200
May 07Tiberius AuctionsJohann Heinrich Schramm, Teschen 1809 - 1865 Vienna, Portrait of a clergyman€200
6 days LeftForum AuctionsElizabeth I (Queen).- Precedent of holding Parliament by Com[missione]rs in Qu Eliz: time,£50
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHPfeil), (Johann Gottlob Benjamin L'homme tel qu'il est, ou mémoires du Comte de P***. 2 Tle. in€200
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHHerbart, Johann Friedrich Sämmtliche Werke. Hrsg. Von G. Hartenstein. 13 Bände. Hamburg u.€200
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHZückert, Johann Friedrich Materia alimentaria in genera, classes, et species disposita. Mit€300
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHMelle, Jakob von De lapidibus figuratis agri litorisque Lubecensis. Mit 4 Kupfertafeln. Lübeck,€400
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHSeume, Johann Gottfried Spaziergang nach Syrakus im Jahre 1802. Braunschweig u. Leipzig, (J. F.€800
Apr 30Freeman's | HindmanAfter Karl Bodmer (1809-1893), "Funeral Scaffold of a Sioux Chief near Fort Pierre," circa 1840$1,000
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHBiblia, Das ist: Die gantze Schrifft, Altes und Neues Testaments, Teutsch von Martin Luther ... Samt€200
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHLehrbrief der Zunftmeister "Eines Ehrsamen Strumpffweber-Handwercks in der Uhralten Churfürstl.€400