×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0233
Crepax Guido - "Dr. Jekyll e Mr. Hyde", 1986

ITA

matita e china su cartone, 36,5 x 51 cm

Tavola originale a pannello unico realizzata da Crepax per "Dr. Jekyll e Mr. Hyde", edita per la prima volta dalla Milano Libri nel 1987. Un dettaglio della presente opera è stato utilizzato come copertina del volume "Jekyll e altri classici della letteratura" edito dalla Black Velvet nel 2011. La maestria del maestro milanese è al suo apice in questa tavola graficamente e compositivamente ineccepibile. Firmata e datata.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

Pencil and ink on cardboard. Original comic art on a single panel done by Crepax for “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hydeâ€, published for the first time by Milano libri in 1987. A detail from this work was used as the cover of the volume “Jekyll e altri classici della letteratura†published by Black Velvet in 2011. The technical abilities of the master from Milan are at their peak in this graphically and compositionally flawless work. Signed and dated.

.

Starting Bid

€2,700.00

  • 20% up to €100,000.00
  • 18% above €100,000.00

Auction ended on Wed, Nov 1, 2017
Estimate €2,700 - €3,500
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€2,900.00
Competing Bid
€2,800.00
Internet Bid
€2,700.00
Starting Bid
€2,700.00
Interested in this item?Save to 'Saved Items' to access later.